Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTUNREL

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - Unrealistic expectations from others
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 82 8.5% 8.5% -2.01
Some extent 218 22.5% 30.9% -.98
A little 359 37% 67.9% .05
None 291 30% 97.9% 1.08
Not applicable/not sure 20 2.1% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 12.1%
25
7.5%
57
8.5%
82
Some extent 24.8%
51
21.9%
167
22.5%
218
A little 37.9%
78
36.8%
281
37.0%
359
None 23.8%
49
31.7%
242
30.0%
291
Not applicable/not sure 1.5%
3
2.2%
17
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
764

970


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 8.3%
71
8.7%
10
8.4%
81
Some extent 21.9%
187
27.0%
31
22.5%
218
A little 37.2%
317
36.5%
42
37.1%
359
None 30.6%
261
25.2%
29
30.0%
290
Not applicable/not sure 2.0%
17
2.6%
3
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
853
100.0%
115

968


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 8.6%
16
7.3%
20
8.3%
30
9.7%
14
8.3%
80
Some extent 20.4%
38
22.7%
62
25.6%
93
17.2%
25
22.5%
218
A little 36.6%
68
35.5%
97
37.2%
135
40.0%
58
37.0%
358
None 32.3%
60
32.2%
88
26.4%
96
32.4%
47
30.1%
291
Not applicable/not sure 2.2%
4
2.2%
6
2.5%
9
0.7%
1
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
273
100.0%
363
100.0%
145

967


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 7.5%
42
11.9%
20
8.6%
19
7.7%
1
8.5%
82
Some extent 21.6%
121
24.4%
41
23.4%
52
30.8%
4
22.6%
218
A little 36.4%
204
39.9%
67
35.1%
78
38.5%
5
36.8%
354
None 32.0%
179
22.6%
38
31.1%
69
23.1%
3
30.0%
289
Not applicable/not sure 2.5%
14
1.2%
2
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
168
100.0%
222
100.0%
13

963


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 9.1%
2
9.0%
32
8.3%
41
6.5%
6
8.4%
81
Some extent 22.7%
5
23.5%
84
21.3%
105
25.8%
24
22.6%
218
A little 40.9%
9
35.0%
125
38.9%
192
34.4%
32
37.1%
358
None 27.3%
6
30.0%
107
30.0%
148
30.1%
28
29.9%
289
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
2.5%
9
1.6%
8
3.2%
3
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
357
100.0%
494
100.0%
93

966


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 10.6%
15
10.4%
36
7.0%
30
0.0%
0
8.5%
81
Some extent 20.4%
29
23.1%
80
24.1%
104
5.9%
2
22.5%
215
A little 37.3%
53
37.2%
129
36.7%
158
32.4%
11
36.8%
351
None 31.0%
44
27.4%
95
30.2%
130
52.9%
18
30.1%
287
Not applicable/not sure 0.7%
1
2.0%
7
2.1%
9
8.8%
3
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
347
100.0%
431
100.0%
34

954


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 7.9%
74
25.0%
2
14.8%
4
8.3%
80
Some extent 22.7%
211
25.0%
2
14.8%
4
22.5%
217
A little 36.8%
343
25.0%
2
48.1%
13
37.1%
358
None 30.4%
283
25.0%
2
22.2%
6
30.1%
291
Not applicable/not sure 2.1%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
931
100.0%
8
100.0%
27

966