Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTHOURS

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - Working too many hours
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 203 20.5% 20.5% -1.41
Some extent 320 32.3% 52.8% -.44
A little 290 29.3% 82.1% .52
None 161 16.3% 98.4% 1.48
Not applicable/not sure 16 1.6% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 23.3%
49
19.7%
154
20.5%
203
Some extent 32.9%
69
32.2%
251
32.3%
320
A little 25.2%
53
30.4%
237
29.3%
290
None 16.2%
34
16.3%
127
16.3%
161
Not applicable/not sure 2.4%
5
1.4%
11
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
780

990


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 19.7%
172
26.5%
31
20.5%
203
Some extent 32.1%
280
34.2%
40
32.4%
320
A little 30.7%
267
18.8%
22
29.3%
289
None 15.8%
138
18.8%
22
16.2%
160
Not applicable/not sure 1.6%
14
1.7%
2
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
871
100.0%
117

988


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 16.4%
31
20.1%
56
22.0%
81
23.2%
35
20.6%
203
Some extent 35.4%
67
32.4%
90
32.0%
118
28.5%
43
32.2%
318
A little 29.6%
56
29.9%
83
29.0%
107
28.5%
43
29.3%
289
None 17.5%
33
16.5%
46
14.4%
53
19.2%
29
16.3%
161
Not applicable/not sure 1.1%
2
1.1%
3
2.7%
10
0.7%
1
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
278
100.0%
369
100.0%
151

987


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 19.6%
113
21.1%
36
23.0%
51
21.4%
3
20.7%
203
Some extent 31.9%
184
34.5%
59
28.8%
64
71.4%
10
32.2%
317
A little 28.6%
165
26.9%
46
34.2%
76
0.0%
0
29.2%
287
None 18.1%
104
15.8%
27
12.6%
28
7.1%
1
16.3%
160
Not applicable/not sure 1.7%
10
1.8%
3
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
171
100.0%
222
100.0%
14

983


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 18.2%
4
16.3%
59
22.4%
113
27.1%
26
20.5%
202
Some extent 36.4%
8
30.9%
112
33.3%
168
33.3%
32
32.5%
320
A little 9.1%
2
33.9%
123
28.1%
142
21.9%
21
29.2%
288
None 36.4%
8
16.8%
61
15.4%
78
13.5%
13
16.2%
160
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
2.2%
8
0.8%
4
4.2%
4
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
363
100.0%
505
100.0%
96

986


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 22.2%
32
20.6%
72
21.2%
94
5.6%
2
20.5%
200
Some extent 31.3%
45
36.3%
127
30.9%
137
16.7%
6
32.3%
315
A little 32.6%
47
28.3%
99
28.2%
125
36.1%
13
29.2%
284
None 11.1%
16
14.0%
49
18.7%
83
30.6%
11
16.3%
159
Not applicable/not sure 2.8%
4
0.9%
3
1.1%
5
11.1%
4
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
350
100.0%
444
100.0%
36

974


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 20.7%
196
12.5%
1
20.7%
6
20.6%
203
Some extent 31.9%
303
25.0%
2
41.4%
12
32.2%
317
A little 29.6%
281
12.5%
1
24.1%
7
29.3%
289
None 16.3%
155
37.5%
3
10.3%
3
16.3%
161
Not applicable/not sure 1.5%
14
12.5%
1
3.4%
1
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
949
100.0%
8
100.0%
29

986