Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENOMOTH

During your life, have you ever been a member of a congregation affiliated with a denomination other than Presbyterian?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 680 61% 61% -.8
Yes 435 39% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 53.8%
129
63.0%
551
61.0%
680
Yes 46.3%
111
37.0%
324
39.0%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
875

1115


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 61.1%
599
59.8%
79
61.0%
678
Yes 38.9%
381
40.2%
53
39.0%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
132

1112


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 66.0%
142
60.0%
183
61.4%
259
55.9%
95
61.1%
679
Yes 34.0%
73
40.0%
122
38.6%
163
44.1%
75
38.9%
433
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
305
100.0%
422
100.0%
170

1112


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 59.9%
388
64.0%
126
62.6%
154
53.3%
8
61.1%
676
Yes 40.1%
260
36.0%
71
37.4%
92
46.7%
7
38.9%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
197
100.0%
246
100.0%
15

1106


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 35.5%
11
63.7%
262
61.8%
345
53.2%
58
61.0%
676
Yes 64.5%
20
36.3%
149
38.2%
213
46.8%
51
39.0%
433
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
411
100.0%
558
100.0%
109

1109


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 65.4%
100
60.8%
225
58.8%
287
62.8%
54
60.7%
666
Yes 34.6%
53
39.2%
145
41.2%
201
37.2%
32
39.3%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
370
100.0%
488
100.0%
86

1097


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 62.1%
659
7.7%
1
48.6%
17
61.0%
677
Yes 37.9%
402
92.3%
12
51.4%
18
39.0%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
1061
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1109