Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENBAPT

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Baptist
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 993 88.7% 88.7% -.36
Checked 127 11.3% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.1%
209
89.1%
784
88.7%
993
Checked 12.9%
31
10.9%
96
11.3%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
880

1120


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 89.2%
880
84.0%
110
88.6%
990
Checked 10.8%
106
16.0%
21
11.4%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
986
100.0%
131

1117


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
202
91.2%
281
84.6%
356
88.4%
152
88.7%
991
Checked 6.5%
14
8.8%
27
15.4%
65
11.6%
20
11.3%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
308
100.0%
421
100.0%
172

1117


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 88.5%
577
91.4%
180
87.8%
216
81.3%
13
88.7%
986
Checked 11.5%
75
8.6%
17
12.2%
30
18.8%
3
11.3%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
197
100.0%
246
100.0%
16

1111


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.9%
26
87.7%
362
90.2%
506
85.3%
93
88.6%
987
Checked 16.1%
5
12.3%
51
9.8%
55
14.7%
16
11.4%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
413
100.0%
561
100.0%
109

1114


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.0%
141
89.5%
331
88.2%
433
83.7%
72
88.7%
977
Checked 9.0%
14
10.5%
39
11.8%
58
16.3%
14
11.3%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
370
100.0%
491
100.0%
86

1102


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 89.2%
951
53.8%
7
82.9%
29
88.6%
987
Checked 10.8%
115
46.2%
6
17.1%
6
11.4%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
1066
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1114