Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENDISC

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1098 97.9% 97.9% -.15
Checked 23 2.1% 100% 6.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
233
98.2%
865
97.9%
1098
Checked 2.9%
7
1.8%
16
2.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
881

1121


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
966
97.7%
129
97.9%
1095
Checked 2.0%
20
2.3%
3
2.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
986
100.0%
132

1118


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 99.1%
214
97.4%
300
98.1%
414
97.1%
167
97.9%
1095
Checked 0.9%
2
2.6%
8
1.9%
8
2.9%
5
2.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
308
100.0%
422
100.0%
172

1118


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
638
98.5%
194
97.6%
241
100.0%
16
97.9%
1089
Checked 2.1%
14
1.5%
3
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
197
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1112


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
31
98.8%
408
97.3%
547
97.2%
106
97.9%
1092
Checked 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
2.7%
15
2.8%
3
2.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
413
100.0%
562
100.0%
109

1115


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
153
98.9%
366
96.5%
475
100.0%
86
97.9%
1080
Checked 1.3%
2
1.1%
4
3.5%
17
0.0%
0
2.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
370
100.0%
492
100.0%
86

1103


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
1045
100.0%
13
97.1%
34
97.9%
1092
Checked 2.1%
22
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1115