Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENEPIS

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Episcopalian
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1092 97.4% 97.4% -.16
Checked 29 2.6% 100% 6.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
231
97.7%
861
97.4%
1092
Checked 3.8%
9
2.3%
20
2.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
881

1121


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
961
97.7%
129
97.5%
1090
Checked 2.5%
25
2.3%
3
2.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
986
100.0%
132

1118


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
210
98.1%
302
96.4%
407
98.8%
170
97.4%
1089
Checked 2.8%
6
1.9%
6
3.6%
15
1.2%
2
2.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
308
100.0%
422
100.0%
172

1118


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
631
99.0%
195
98.0%
242
93.8%
15
97.4%
1083
Checked 3.2%
21
1.0%
2
2.0%
5
6.3%
1
2.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
197
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1112


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
29
97.3%
402
97.3%
547
99.1%
108
97.4%
1086
Checked 6.5%
2
2.7%
11
2.7%
15
0.9%
1
2.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
413
100.0%
562
100.0%
109

1115


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
151
97.8%
362
97.4%
479
95.3%
82
97.4%
1074
Checked 2.6%
4
2.2%
8
2.6%
13
4.7%
4
2.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
370
100.0%
492
100.0%
86

1103


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
1040
92.3%
12
97.1%
34
97.4%
1086
Checked 2.5%
27
7.7%
1
2.9%
1
2.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1115