Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENFRNDS

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Friends (Quaker)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1117 99.6% 99.6% -.07
Checked 4 .4% 100% 16.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.6%
239
99.7%
878
99.6%
1117
Checked 0.4%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
881

1121


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 99.6%
982
100.0%
132
99.6%
1114
Checked 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
986
100.0%
132

1118


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
213
100.0%
308
100.0%
422
99.4%
171
99.6%
1114
Checked 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
308
100.0%
422
100.0%
172

1118


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.7%
650
99.5%
196
99.6%
246
100.0%
16
99.6%
1108
Checked 0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
197
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1112


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
31
99.8%
412
99.5%
559
100.0%
109
99.6%
1111
Checked 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
413
100.0%
562
100.0%
109

1115


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
155
99.5%
368
99.6%
490
100.0%
86
99.6%
1099
Checked 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
370
100.0%
492
100.0%
86

1103


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.6%
1063
100.0%
13
100.0%
35
99.6%
1111
Checked 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1115