Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SABFUN

When you think of the word "Sabbath," what else comes to mind? Specifically, how likely are you to associate "Sabbath" in your own mind with: recreation/fun?
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 137 12.3% 12.3% -1.71
Likely 536 48.1% 60.4% -.44
Not too likely 360 32.3% 92.6% .83
Not at all likely 82 7.4% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 12.6%
30
12.2%
107
12.3%
137
Likely 49.2%
117
47.8%
418
48.1%
535
Not too likely 32.8%
78
32.2%
281
32.3%
359
Not at all likely 5.5%
13
7.8%
68
7.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
874

1112


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 12.6%
123
10.9%
14
12.4%
137
Likely 47.2%
463
55.0%
71
48.2%
534
Not too likely 32.9%
322
27.9%
36
32.3%
358
Not at all likely 7.3%
72
6.2%
8
7.2%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
129

1109


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 12.2%
26
11.7%
36
11.3%
47
16.4%
28
12.4%
137
Likely 49.8%
106
47.1%
145
49.9%
208
43.9%
75
48.2%
534
Not too likely 30.0%
64
35.1%
108
31.4%
131
31.6%
54
32.2%
357
Not at all likely 8.0%
17
6.2%
19
7.4%
31
8.2%
14
7.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
308
100.0%
417
100.0%
171

1109


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 13.6%
88
12.3%
24
8.1%
20
6.3%
1
12.1%
133
Likely 46.9%
303
50.3%
98
51.2%
126
43.8%
7
48.4%
534
Not too likely 32.7%
211
29.7%
58
32.9%
81
37.5%
6
32.3%
356
Not at all likely 6.8%
44
7.7%
15
7.7%
19
12.5%
2
7.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
195
100.0%
246
100.0%
16

1103


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 10.0%
3
10.8%
44
13.1%
73
15.6%
17
12.4%
137
Likely 43.3%
13
46.5%
190
50.5%
282
44.0%
48
48.2%
533
Not too likely 40.0%
12
35.5%
145
29.6%
165
32.1%
35
32.3%
357
Not at all likely 6.7%
2
7.3%
30
6.8%
38
8.3%
9
7.1%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
409
100.0%
558
100.0%
109

1106


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 16.9%
26
12.0%
44
12.5%
61
6.0%
5
12.4%
136
Likely 47.4%
73
52.9%
194
46.0%
225
35.7%
30
47.7%
522
Not too likely 31.8%
49
30.5%
112
32.7%
160
41.7%
35
32.5%
356
Not at all likely 3.9%
6
4.6%
17
8.8%
43
16.7%
14
7.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
367
100.0%
489
100.0%
84

1094


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 12.0%
127
0.0%
0
17.6%
6
12.0%
133
Likely 48.8%
517
61.5%
8
26.5%
9
48.3%
534
Not too likely 32.1%
340
38.5%
5
38.2%
13
32.4%
358
Not at all likely 7.1%
75
0.0%
0
17.6%
6
7.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
1059
100.0%
13
100.0%
34

1106