Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENLUTH

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Lutheran
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1091 97.3% 97.3% -.17
Checked 30 2.7% 100% 6.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
232
97.5%
859
97.3%
1091
Checked 3.3%
8
2.5%
22
2.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
881

1121


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
958
98.5%
130
97.3%
1088
Checked 2.8%
28
1.5%
2
2.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
986
100.0%
132

1118


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
211
96.1%
296
98.1%
414
97.1%
167
97.3%
1088
Checked 2.3%
5
3.9%
12
1.9%
8
2.9%
5
2.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
308
100.0%
422
100.0%
172

1118


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
637
98.0%
193
96.4%
238
93.8%
15
97.4%
1083
Checked 2.3%
15
2.0%
4
3.6%
9
6.3%
1
2.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
197
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1112


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
29
98.1%
405
97.5%
548
95.4%
104
97.4%
1086
Checked 6.5%
2
1.9%
8
2.5%
14
4.6%
5
2.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
413
100.0%
562
100.0%
109

1115


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
149
96.5%
357
98.4%
484
96.5%
83
97.3%
1073
Checked 3.9%
6
3.5%
13
1.6%
8
3.5%
3
2.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
370
100.0%
492
100.0%
86

1103


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
1039
100.0%
13
97.1%
34
97.4%
1086
Checked 2.6%
28
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1115