Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENMETH

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Methodist
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1008 89.9% 89.9% -.34
Checked 113 10.1% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 88.3%
212
90.4%
796
89.9%
1008
Checked 11.7%
28
9.6%
85
10.1%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
881

1121


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 89.9%
886
90.9%
120
90.0%
1006
Checked 10.1%
100
9.1%
12
10.0%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
986
100.0%
132

1118


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 89.4%
193
91.6%
282
88.9%
375
90.7%
156
90.0%
1006
Checked 10.6%
23
8.4%
26
11.1%
47
9.3%
16
10.0%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
308
100.0%
422
100.0%
172

1118


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 89.6%
584
91.4%
180
89.5%
221
87.5%
14
89.8%
999
Checked 10.4%
68
8.6%
17
10.5%
26
12.5%
2
10.2%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
197
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1112


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.9%
26
90.3%
373
89.7%
504
91.7%
100
90.0%
1003
Checked 16.1%
5
9.7%
40
10.3%
58
8.3%
9
10.0%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
413
100.0%
562
100.0%
109

1115


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.0%
141
87.6%
324
90.0%
443
96.5%
83
89.8%
991
Checked 9.0%
14
12.4%
46
10.0%
49
3.5%
3
10.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
370
100.0%
492
100.0%
86

1103


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 90.4%
965
76.9%
10
85.7%
30
90.1%
1005
Checked 9.6%
102
23.1%
3
14.3%
5
9.9%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1115