Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENRFRMD

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Reformed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1092 97.4% 97.4% -.16
Checked 29 2.6% 100% 6.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
236
97.2%
856
97.4%
1092
Checked 1.7%
4
2.8%
25
2.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
881

1121


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
960
97.7%
129
97.4%
1089
Checked 2.6%
26
2.3%
3
2.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
986
100.0%
132

1118


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
208
96.4%
297
98.3%
415
98.3%
169
97.4%
1089
Checked 3.7%
8
3.6%
11
1.7%
7
1.7%
3
2.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
308
100.0%
422
100.0%
172

1118


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
631
98.0%
193
98.8%
244
100.0%
16
97.5%
1084
Checked 3.2%
21
2.0%
4
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
197
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1112


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
30
98.1%
405
97.2%
546
96.3%
105
97.4%
1086
Checked 3.2%
1
1.9%
8
2.8%
16
3.7%
4
2.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
413
100.0%
562
100.0%
109

1115


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
151
98.6%
365
96.3%
474
98.8%
85
97.5%
1075
Checked 2.6%
4
1.4%
5
3.7%
18
1.2%
1
2.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
370
100.0%
492
100.0%
86

1103


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
1038
100.0%
13
100.0%
35
97.4%
1086
Checked 2.7%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1115