Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENROMAN

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Roman Catholic
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1095 97.7% 97.7% -.15
Checked 26 2.3% 100% 6.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
234
97.7%
861
97.7%
1095
Checked 2.5%
6
2.3%
20
2.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
881

1121


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
963
98.5%
130
97.8%
1093
Checked 2.3%
23
1.5%
2
2.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
986
100.0%
132

1118


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
210
98.4%
303
97.9%
413
96.5%
166
97.7%
1092
Checked 2.8%
6
1.6%
5
2.1%
9
3.5%
6
2.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
308
100.0%
422
100.0%
172

1118


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
634
98.0%
193
98.4%
243
100.0%
16
97.7%
1086
Checked 2.8%
18
2.0%
4
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
197
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1112


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
31
96.6%
399
97.9%
550
100.0%
109
97.7%
1089
Checked 0.0%
0
3.4%
14
2.1%
12
0.0%
0
2.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
413
100.0%
562
100.0%
109

1115


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
151
97.6%
361
97.4%
479
100.0%
86
97.6%
1077
Checked 2.6%
4
2.4%
9
2.6%
13
0.0%
0
2.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
370
100.0%
492
100.0%
86

1103


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
1043
92.3%
12
97.1%
34
97.7%
1089
Checked 2.2%
24
7.7%
1
2.9%
1
2.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1115