Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENUCC

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: United Church of Christ
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1061 94.6% 94.6% -.24
Checked 60 5.4% 100% 4.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 91.7%
220
95.5%
841
94.6%
1061
Checked 8.3%
20
4.5%
40
5.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
881

1121


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 94.8%
935
93.2%
123
94.6%
1058
Checked 5.2%
51
6.8%
9
5.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
986
100.0%
132

1118


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.4%
206
91.9%
283
96.9%
409
93.0%
160
94.6%
1058
Checked 4.6%
10
8.1%
25
3.1%
13
7.0%
12
5.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
308
100.0%
422
100.0%
172

1118


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.3%
615
92.4%
182
96.8%
239
100.0%
16
94.6%
1052
Checked 5.7%
37
7.6%
15
3.2%
8
0.0%
0
5.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
197
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1112


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.6%
25
95.2%
393
95.7%
538
91.7%
100
94.7%
1056
Checked 19.4%
6
4.8%
20
4.3%
24
8.3%
9
5.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
413
100.0%
562
100.0%
109

1115


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
149
95.7%
354
93.1%
458
96.5%
83
94.7%
1044
Checked 3.9%
6
4.3%
16
6.9%
34
3.5%
3
5.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
370
100.0%
492
100.0%
86

1103


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.9%
1013
84.6%
11
91.4%
32
94.7%
1056
Checked 5.1%
54
15.4%
2
8.6%
3
5.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1115