Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENOTH

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1021 91.1% 91.1% -.31
Checked 100 8.9% 100% 3.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 91.7%
220
90.9%
801
91.1%
1021
Checked 8.3%
20
9.1%
80
8.9%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
881

1121


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 90.6%
893
94.7%
125
91.1%
1018
Checked 9.4%
93
5.3%
7
8.9%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
986
100.0%
132

1118


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 91.7%
198
89.3%
275
94.3%
398
85.5%
147
91.1%
1018
Checked 8.3%
18
10.7%
33
5.7%
24
14.5%
25
8.9%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
308
100.0%
422
100.0%
172

1118


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.6%
604
88.8%
175
89.5%
221
81.3%
13
91.1%
1013
Checked 7.4%
48
11.2%
22
10.5%
26
18.8%
3
8.9%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
197
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1112


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 77.4%
24
91.3%
377
92.2%
518
88.1%
96
91.0%
1015
Checked 22.6%
7
8.7%
36
7.8%
44
11.9%
13
9.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
413
100.0%
562
100.0%
109

1115


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.7%
139
91.4%
338
91.5%
450
88.4%
76
90.9%
1003
Checked 10.3%
16
8.6%
32
8.5%
42
11.6%
10
9.1%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
370
100.0%
492
100.0%
86

1103


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 91.4%
975
84.6%
11
85.7%
30
91.1%
1016
Checked 8.6%
92
15.4%
2
14.3%
5
8.9%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1115