Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


THELVIEW

Which of the following terms best describes your current stand on theological issues?
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  4) Liberal
  5) Very liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 26 2.3% 2.3% -2.38
Conservative 218 19.7% 22% -1.29
Moderate 480 43.3% 65.3% -.2
Liberal 296 26.7% 92.1% .89
Very liberal 88 7.9% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very conservative 0.4%
1
2.9%
25
2.3%
26
Conservative 9.4%
22
22.5%
196
19.7%
218
Moderate 40.4%
95
44.1%
385
43.3%
480
Liberal 37.9%
89
23.7%
207
26.7%
296
Very liberal 11.9%
28
6.9%
60
7.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
873

1108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very conservative 2.6%
25
0.8%
1
2.4%
26
Conservative 20.9%
204
11.0%
14
19.7%
218
Moderate 43.4%
424
43.3%
55
43.3%
479
Liberal 25.8%
252
33.1%
42
26.6%
294
Very liberal 7.5%
73
11.8%
15
8.0%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
127

1105


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very conservative 2.9%
6
3.3%
10
1.2%
5
2.9%
5
2.4%
26
Conservative 20.5%
43
19.3%
59
15.8%
66
28.1%
48
19.5%
216
Moderate 39.0%
82
41.2%
126
50.0%
209
36.3%
62
43.3%
479
Liberal 27.6%
58
29.1%
89
27.5%
115
19.9%
34
26.8%
296
Very liberal 10.0%
21
7.2%
22
5.5%
23
12.9%
22
8.0%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
306
100.0%
418
100.0%
171

1105


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very conservative 0.3%
2
1.0%
2
8.5%
21
7.1%
1
2.4%
26
Conservative 5.9%
38
25.5%
50
51.4%
127
14.3%
2
19.7%
217
Moderate 42.5%
273
56.6%
111
35.6%
88
28.6%
4
43.3%
476
Liberal 39.3%
252
13.8%
27
3.6%
9
35.7%
5
26.7%
293
Very liberal 12.0%
77
3.1%
6
0.8%
2
14.3%
2
7.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
196
100.0%
247
100.0%
14

1099


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very conservative 3.3%
1
2.9%
12
1.8%
10
1.9%
2
2.3%
25
Conservative 16.7%
5
25.1%
102
17.2%
96
14.0%
15
19.8%
218
Moderate 26.7%
8
44.0%
179
45.2%
252
33.6%
36
43.1%
475
Liberal 43.3%
13
21.4%
87
28.5%
159
34.6%
37
26.9%
296
Very liberal 10.0%
3
6.6%
27
7.3%
41
15.9%
17
8.0%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
407
100.0%
558
100.0%
107

1102


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very conservative 1.3%
2
4.1%
15
1.2%
6
2.3%
2
2.3%
25
Conservative 24.8%
38
23.8%
87
15.9%
77
16.3%
14
19.8%
216
Moderate 37.3%
57
42.1%
154
45.8%
222
46.5%
40
43.4%
473
Liberal 28.8%
44
24.6%
90
27.4%
133
27.9%
24
26.7%
291
Very liberal 7.8%
12
5.5%
20
9.7%
47
7.0%
6
7.8%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
366
100.0%
485
100.0%
86

1090


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very conservative 2.5%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
26
Conservative 19.5%
206
25.0%
3
23.5%
8
19.7%
217
Moderate 43.3%
457
58.3%
7
38.2%
13
43.3%
477
Liberal 26.6%
281
16.7%
2
32.4%
11
26.7%
294
Very liberal 8.1%
86
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
8.0%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
1056
100.0%
12
100.0%
34

1102