Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SABVISIT

When you think of the word "Sabbath," what else comes to mind? Specifically, how likely are you to associate "Sabbath" in your own mind with: visiting with family or friends?
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 205 18.3% 18.3% -1.52
Likely 519 46.4% 64.8% -.28
Not too likely 333 29.8% 94.5% .96
Not at all likely 61 5.5% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 19.6%
47
17.9%
157
18.3%
204
Likely 40.4%
97
48.1%
421
46.5%
518
Not too likely 35.0%
84
28.5%
249
29.9%
333
Not at all likely 5.0%
12
5.5%
48
5.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
875

1115


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 18.9%
185
14.5%
19
18.3%
204
Likely 46.5%
456
45.8%
60
46.4%
516
Not too likely 29.6%
290
32.8%
43
29.9%
333
Not at all likely 5.1%
50
6.9%
9
5.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
131

1112


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 19.2%
41
16.9%
52
19.6%
82
17.0%
29
18.3%
204
Likely 42.5%
91
45.1%
139
48.2%
202
49.1%
84
46.4%
516
Not too likely 31.8%
68
32.8%
101
27.0%
113
29.2%
50
29.9%
332
Not at all likely 6.5%
14
5.2%
16
5.3%
22
4.7%
8
5.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
308
100.0%
419
100.0%
171

1112


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 18.2%
118
18.3%
36
18.8%
46
6.3%
1
18.2%
201
Likely 46.5%
301
43.7%
86
49.4%
121
43.8%
7
46.6%
515
Not too likely 29.9%
194
32.0%
63
26.9%
66
50.0%
8
29.9%
331
Not at all likely 5.4%
35
6.1%
12
4.9%
12
0.0%
0
5.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
197
100.0%
245
100.0%
16

1106


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 16.7%
5
17.4%
71
17.8%
100
24.8%
27
18.3%
203
Likely 53.3%
16
42.3%
173
49.7%
279
43.1%
47
46.4%
515
Not too likely 23.3%
7
33.5%
137
28.3%
159
25.7%
28
29.8%
331
Not at all likely 6.7%
2
6.8%
28
4.1%
23
6.4%
7
5.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
409
100.0%
561
100.0%
109

1109


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 21.4%
33
18.8%
69
17.3%
85
16.5%
14
18.3%
201
Likely 42.2%
65
45.4%
167
48.4%
237
45.9%
39
46.3%
508
Not too likely 32.5%
50
32.3%
119
28.0%
137
27.1%
23
30.0%
329
Not at all likely 3.9%
6
3.5%
13
6.3%
31
10.6%
9
5.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
368
100.0%
490
100.0%
85

1097


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 18.4%
195
15.4%
2
8.8%
3
18.0%
200
Likely 46.4%
493
53.8%
7
47.1%
16
46.5%
516
Not too likely 30.1%
320
23.1%
3
29.4%
10
30.0%
333
Not at all likely 5.1%
54
7.7%
1
14.7%
5
5.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
1062
100.0%
13
100.0%
34

1109