Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HEAVEN

Do you think there is a heaven, where people who have led good lives are eternally rewarded?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 219 20.5% 20.5% -1.57
Yes 704 66% 86.5% .11
Not sure 138 12.9% 99.4% 1.79
Other 6 .6% 100% 3.48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 26.8%
61
18.8%
158
20.5%
219
Yes 57.5%
131
68.3%
573
66.0%
704
Not sure 15.4%
35
12.3%
103
12.9%
138
Other 0.4%
1
0.6%
5
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
839

1067


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 20.3%
190
23.0%
29
20.6%
219
Yes 66.7%
626
60.3%
76
66.0%
702
Not sure 12.5%
117
15.9%
20
12.9%
137
Other 0.5%
5
0.8%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
126

1064


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 24.6%
51
21.2%
63
17.2%
69
22.6%
36
20.6%
219
Yes 61.8%
128
65.0%
193
69.2%
278
64.8%
103
65.9%
702
Not sure 13.5%
28
13.1%
39
12.9%
52
11.9%
19
13.0%
138
Other 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
3
0.6%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
297
100.0%
402
100.0%
159

1065


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 25.4%
160
14.6%
27
10.5%
24
37.5%
6
20.5%
217
Yes 56.5%
356
74.1%
137
85.6%
196
62.5%
10
65.9%
699
Not sure 17.5%
110
11.4%
21
3.1%
7
0.0%
0
13.0%
138
Other 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
630
100.0%
185
100.0%
229
100.0%
16

1060


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 23.3%
7
19.8%
77
18.5%
100
33.0%
34
20.5%
218
Yes 70.0%
21
68.6%
266
66.3%
358
52.4%
54
65.9%
699
Not sure 6.7%
2
11.3%
44
14.4%
78
13.6%
14
13.0%
138
Other 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
4
1.0%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
388
100.0%
540
100.0%
103

1061


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 18.7%
28
16.9%
58
22.8%
108
24.7%
20
20.4%
214
Yes 66.0%
99
70.9%
244
63.7%
302
60.5%
49
66.2%
694
Not sure 15.3%
23
11.3%
39
12.9%
61
14.8%
12
12.9%
135
Other 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
344
100.0%
474
100.0%
81

1049


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 20.9%
212
7.7%
1
17.1%
6
20.6%
219
Yes 65.6%
665
61.5%
8
74.3%
26
65.9%
699
Not sure 12.8%
130
30.8%
4
8.6%
3
12.9%
137
Other 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1061