Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HELL

Do you think there is a hell, to which people who have led bad lives and die without being sorry are eternally damned?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 421 39.2% 39.2% -1.08
Yes 404 37.6% 76.7% .2
Not sure 247 23% 99.7% 1.48
Other 3 .3% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 50.0%
115
36.2%
306
39.2%
421
Yes 23.0%
53
41.5%
351
37.6%
404
Not sure 27.0%
62
21.9%
185
23.0%
247
Other 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
845

1075


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 37.9%
359
47.6%
60
39.1%
419
Yes 39.3%
372
24.6%
31
37.6%
403
Not sure 22.4%
212
27.8%
35
23.0%
247
Other 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
946
100.0%
126

1072


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 43.5%
91
40.3%
121
37.8%
153
35.2%
56
39.2%
421
Yes 34.9%
73
37.7%
113
37.0%
150
41.5%
66
37.5%
402
Not sure 21.5%
45
21.7%
65
24.7%
100
23.3%
37
23.0%
247
Other 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
300
100.0%
405
100.0%
159

1073


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 49.8%
316
31.7%
59
15.9%
37
37.5%
6
39.1%
418
Yes 24.1%
153
43.5%
81
69.4%
161
37.5%
6
37.5%
401
Not sure 25.7%
163
24.7%
46
14.2%
33
25.0%
4
23.0%
246
Other 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
634
100.0%
186
100.0%
232
100.0%
16

1068


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 33.3%
10
37.0%
145
39.4%
213
49.1%
52
39.3%
420
Yes 46.7%
14
38.5%
151
37.7%
204
30.2%
32
37.5%
401
Not sure 20.0%
6
24.5%
96
22.6%
122
19.8%
21
22.9%
245
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
392
100.0%
541
100.0%
106

1069


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 38.3%
57
34.4%
119
42.9%
206
41.5%
34
39.4%
416
Yes 34.2%
51
44.5%
154
34.4%
165
31.7%
26
37.5%
396
Not sure 27.5%
41
20.8%
72
22.3%
107
26.8%
22
22.9%
242
Other 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
346
100.0%
480
100.0%
82

1057


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 40.1%
409
23.1%
3
25.7%
9
39.4%
421
Yes 36.8%
376
38.5%
5
57.1%
20
37.5%
401
Not sure 22.8%
233
38.5%
5
17.1%
6
22.8%
244
Other 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1021
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1069