Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BBLVIEW

Which statement best describes your view of the Bible? (Please choose only one)
  1) It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today.
  2) It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings.
  3) It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world.
  4) It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals.
  5) It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters.
  9) More than one selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 1 .1% .1% -2.95
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 99 8.9% 9% -1.7
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 594 53.5% 62.5% -.44
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 363 32.7% 95.1% .81
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 49 4.4% 99.5% 2.07
More than one selected 5 .5% 100% 7.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 9.8%
23
8.7%
76
8.9%
99
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 66.0%
155
50.1%
439
53.5%
594
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 20.4%
48
36.0%
315
32.7%
363
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 2.6%
6
4.9%
43
4.4%
49
More than one selected 1.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
876

1111


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 9.1%
89
7.8%
10
8.9%
99
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 51.8%
507
65.1%
84
53.3%
591
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 33.8%
331
24.8%
32
32.8%
363
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 4.8%
47
1.6%
2
4.4%
49
More than one selected 0.4%
4
0.8%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
129

1108


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 10.4%
22
9.8%
30
6.2%
26
12.4%
21
8.9%
99
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 56.6%
120
52.1%
160
56.8%
238
44.1%
75
53.5%
593
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 24.1%
51
33.2%
102
34.6%
145
37.1%
63
32.6%
361
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 8.5%
18
3.9%
12
2.4%
10
5.3%
9
4.4%
49
More than one selected 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
307
100.0%
419
100.0%
170

1108


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 11.5%
74
7.7%
15
2.8%
7
12.5%
2
8.9%
98
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 68.8%
444
45.4%
88
19.0%
47
62.5%
10
53.4%
589
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 18.3%
118
42.8%
83
62.8%
155
25.0%
4
32.7%
360
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 0.9%
6
3.1%
6
15.0%
37
0.0%
0
4.4%
49
More than one selected 0.5%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
194
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1102


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 0.0%
0
7.1%
29
10.0%
56
13.0%
14
9.0%
99
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 67.7%
21
51.5%
209
52.7%
295
59.3%
64
53.3%
589
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 22.6%
7
35.0%
142
34.3%
192
20.4%
22
32.9%
363
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 9.7%
3
5.9%
24
2.5%
14
6.5%
7
4.3%
48
More than one selected 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
406
100.0%
560
100.0%
108

1105


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.1%
1
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 7.1%
11
6.6%
24
11.1%
54
9.3%
8
8.9%
97
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 54.8%
85
52.5%
192
53.5%
260
54.7%
47
53.4%
584
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 33.5%
52
34.7%
127
31.3%
152
30.2%
26
32.7%
357
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 4.5%
7
5.7%
21
3.5%
17
4.7%
4
4.5%
49
More than one selected 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
366
100.0%
486
100.0%
86

1093


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 9.2%
97
7.7%
1
2.9%
1
9.0%
99
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 52.9%
559
53.8%
7
65.7%
23
53.3%
589
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 33.5%
354
15.4%
2
17.1%
6
32.8%
362
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 3.9%
41
23.1%
3
14.3%
5
4.4%
49
More than one selected 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1057
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1105