Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEBIBL

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Reading and studying the Bible regularly
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 576 51.5% 51.5% -.86
Very important 417 37.3% 88.7% .56
Somewhat important 117 10.5% 99.2% 1.98
Not at all important 9 .8% 100% 3.4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 51.7%
124
51.4%
452
51.5%
576
Very important 36.3%
87
37.5%
330
37.3%
417
Somewhat important 11.7%
28
10.1%
89
10.5%
117
Not at all important 0.4%
1
0.9%
8
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
879

1119


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 51.7%
509
49.2%
65
51.4%
574
Very important 37.3%
367
37.1%
49
37.3%
416
Somewhat important 10.4%
102
11.4%
15
10.5%
117
Not at all important 0.6%
6
2.3%
3
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
132

1116


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 55.8%
120
51.1%
157
49.3%
208
51.7%
89
51.4%
574
Very important 34.0%
73
39.4%
121
38.2%
161
35.5%
61
37.3%
416
Somewhat important 8.8%
19
8.8%
27
11.8%
50
12.2%
21
10.5%
117
Not at all important 1.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.7%
3
0.6%
1
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
307
100.0%
422
100.0%
172

1116


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 43.2%
281
56.6%
111
68.4%
169
62.5%
10
51.4%
571
Very important 41.8%
272
34.2%
67
28.7%
71
25.0%
4
37.3%
414
Somewhat important 14.0%
91
8.2%
16
2.8%
7
12.5%
2
10.5%
116
Not at all important 1.1%
7
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
196
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1110


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 45.2%
14
60.5%
250
47.1%
264
42.2%
46
51.6%
574
Very important 35.5%
11
32.4%
134
39.6%
222
43.1%
47
37.2%
414
Somewhat important 12.9%
4
6.8%
28
12.5%
70
12.8%
14
10.4%
116
Not at all important 6.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
1.8%
2
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
413
100.0%
560
100.0%
109

1113


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 52.9%
82
52.4%
194
51.5%
253
44.7%
38
51.5%
567
Very important 38.7%
60
39.7%
147
34.0%
167
42.4%
36
37.2%
410
Somewhat important 8.4%
13
7.3%
27
13.2%
65
11.8%
10
10.4%
115
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.2%
6
1.2%
1
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
370
100.0%
491
100.0%
85

1101


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 50.8%
541
84.6%
11
65.7%
23
51.6%
575
Very important 37.8%
403
7.7%
1
28.6%
10
37.2%
414
Somewhat important 10.6%
113
7.7%
1
5.7%
2
10.4%
116
Not at all important 0.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1066
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1114