Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEPRYR

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Spending time in prayer and meditation
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 681 60.9% 60.9% -.73
Very important 338 30.2% 91.1% .77
Somewhat important 95 8.5% 99.6% 2.27
Not at all important 5 .4% 100% 3.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 67.1%
161
59.2%
520
60.9%
681
Very important 27.1%
65
31.1%
273
30.2%
338
Somewhat important 5.8%
14
9.2%
81
8.5%
95
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
879

1119


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 60.5%
595
63.6%
84
60.8%
679
Very important 30.9%
304
25.0%
33
30.2%
337
Somewhat important 8.2%
81
10.6%
14
8.5%
95
Not at all important 0.4%
4
0.8%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
132

1116


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 64.2%
138
62.9%
193
56.9%
240
62.8%
108
60.8%
679
Very important 28.4%
61
27.7%
85
33.4%
141
29.7%
51
30.3%
338
Somewhat important 7.0%
15
8.8%
27
9.2%
39
7.6%
13
8.4%
94
Not at all important 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
307
100.0%
422
100.0%
172

1116


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 53.0%
345
67.3%
132
75.7%
187
62.5%
10
60.7%
674
Very important 35.0%
228
26.0%
51
21.5%
53
31.3%
5
30.4%
337
Somewhat important 11.4%
74
6.1%
12
2.8%
7
6.3%
1
8.5%
94
Not at all important 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
196
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1110


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 67.7%
21
67.8%
280
57.1%
320
51.4%
56
60.8%
677
Very important 22.6%
7
26.9%
111
31.4%
176
38.5%
42
30.2%
336
Somewhat important 6.5%
2
5.3%
22
10.9%
61
9.2%
10
8.5%
95
Not at all important 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.9%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
413
100.0%
560
100.0%
109

1113


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 67.1%
104
63.8%
236
58.9%
289
47.1%
40
60.8%
669
Very important 29.0%
45
29.7%
110
28.5%
140
43.5%
37
30.2%
332
Somewhat important 3.9%
6
6.5%
24
11.6%
57
9.4%
8
8.6%
95
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
370
100.0%
491
100.0%
85

1101


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 60.3%
643
76.9%
10
74.3%
26
61.0%
679
Very important 30.5%
325
23.1%
3
20.0%
7
30.1%
335
Somewhat important 8.7%
93
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
8.5%
95
Not at all important 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1066
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1114