Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEJUST

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Actively seeking social and economic justice
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 341 30.5% 30.5% -1.26
Very important 573 51.2% 81.7% .17
Somewhat important 200 17.9% 99.6% 1.6
Not at all important 5 .4% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 35.0%
84
29.2%
257
30.5%
341
Very important 52.1%
125
51.0%
448
51.2%
573
Somewhat important 12.9%
31
19.2%
169
17.9%
200
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
879

1119


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 29.6%
291
37.9%
50
30.6%
341
Very important 51.6%
508
47.7%
63
51.2%
571
Somewhat important 18.4%
181
13.6%
18
17.8%
199
Not at all important 0.4%
4
0.8%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
132

1116


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 34.4%
74
34.2%
105
28.0%
118
25.6%
44
30.6%
341
Very important 50.2%
108
48.9%
150
50.2%
212
58.7%
101
51.2%
571
Somewhat important 15.3%
33
16.6%
51
20.9%
88
15.7%
27
17.8%
199
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
307
100.0%
422
100.0%
172

1116


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 35.9%
234
30.1%
59
15.8%
39
37.5%
6
30.5%
338
Very important 50.2%
327
53.6%
105
51.0%
126
62.5%
10
51.2%
568
Somewhat important 13.7%
89
15.8%
31
32.0%
79
0.0%
0
17.9%
199
Not at all important 0.2%
1
0.5%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
196
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1110


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 29.0%
9
33.9%
140
28.6%
160
29.4%
32
30.6%
341
Very important 61.3%
19
49.2%
203
51.1%
286
56.0%
61
51.1%
569
Somewhat important 9.7%
3
16.7%
69
19.8%
111
13.8%
15
17.8%
198
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.9%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
413
100.0%
560
100.0%
109

1113


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 27.1%
42
27.6%
102
34.4%
169
25.9%
22
30.4%
335
Very important 57.4%
89
53.0%
196
46.0%
226
60.0%
51
51.0%
562
Somewhat important 15.5%
24
19.2%
71
18.7%
92
14.1%
12
18.1%
199
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
370
100.0%
491
100.0%
85

1101


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 29.2%
311
69.2%
9
54.3%
19
30.4%
339
Very important 51.9%
553
30.8%
4
37.1%
13
51.2%
570
Somewhat important 18.5%
197
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
18.0%
200
Not at all important 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1066
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1114