Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFESICK

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Taking care of those who are sick or needy
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 467 41.8% 41.8% -1.09
Very important 594 53.1% 94.9% .63
Somewhat important 56 5% 99.9% 2.35
Not at all important 1 .1% 100% 4.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 44.6%
107
41.0%
360
41.8%
467
Very important 52.1%
125
53.4%
469
53.1%
594
Somewhat important 3.3%
8
5.5%
48
5.0%
56
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
878

1118


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 40.6%
399
50.8%
67
41.8%
466
Very important 54.4%
535
43.9%
58
53.2%
593
Somewhat important 4.9%
48
5.3%
7
4.9%
55
Not at all important 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
132

1115


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 43.7%
94
45.3%
139
40.4%
170
37.2%
64
41.9%
467
Very important 51.6%
111
50.2%
154
53.9%
227
57.6%
99
53.0%
591
Somewhat important 4.7%
10
4.6%
14
5.5%
23
5.2%
9
5.0%
56
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
307
100.0%
421
100.0%
172

1115


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 42.5%
276
48.0%
94
35.2%
87
43.8%
7
41.8%
464
Very important 52.5%
341
49.0%
96
57.9%
143
50.0%
8
53.0%
588
Somewhat important 5.1%
33
3.1%
6
6.5%
16
6.3%
1
5.0%
56
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
196
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1109


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 48.4%
15
44.6%
184
40.6%
227
35.8%
39
41.8%
465
Very important 48.4%
15
52.8%
218
53.0%
296
56.0%
61
53.1%
590
Somewhat important 3.2%
1
2.7%
11
6.3%
35
8.3%
9
5.0%
56
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
413
100.0%
559
100.0%
109

1112


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 32.3%
50
41.6%
154
44.3%
217
42.4%
36
41.5%
457
Very important 65.2%
101
53.5%
198
49.4%
242
54.1%
46
53.4%
587
Somewhat important 2.6%
4
4.9%
18
6.1%
30
3.5%
3
5.0%
55
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
370
100.0%
490
100.0%
85

1100


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 40.9%
436
61.5%
8
60.0%
21
41.8%
465
Very important 53.7%
572
38.5%
5
40.0%
14
53.1%
591
Somewhat important 5.3%
56
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
56
Not at all important 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1065
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1113