Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFECHRC

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Attending church regularly
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 456 41% 41% -1.03
Very important 519 46.6% 87.6% .38
Somewhat important 123 11.1% 98.7% 1.8
Not at all important 15 1.3% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 42.4%
101
40.6%
355
41.0%
456
Very important 43.3%
103
47.5%
416
46.6%
519
Somewhat important 13.4%
32
10.4%
91
11.1%
123
Not at all important 0.8%
2
1.5%
13
1.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
875

1113


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 42.2%
414
32.1%
42
41.0%
456
Very important 45.7%
448
53.4%
70
46.6%
518
Somewhat important 10.8%
106
12.2%
16
11.0%
122
Not at all important 1.2%
12
2.3%
3
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
131

1111


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 43.5%
93
45.7%
139
38.0%
160
36.3%
62
40.9%
454
Very important 44.9%
96
45.1%
137
49.2%
207
45.6%
78
46.7%
518
Somewhat important 9.3%
20
8.2%
25
11.6%
49
17.0%
29
11.1%
123
Not at all important 2.3%
5
1.0%
3
1.2%
5
1.2%
2
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
304
100.0%
421
100.0%
171

1110


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 37.6%
243
40.3%
79
50.4%
124
37.5%
6
40.9%
452
Very important 46.9%
303
49.0%
96
44.7%
110
37.5%
6
46.6%
515
Somewhat important 14.2%
92
8.2%
16
4.9%
12
18.8%
3
11.1%
123
Not at all important 1.2%
8
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
196
100.0%
246
100.0%
16

1104


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 32.3%
10
42.6%
175
41.5%
231
35.2%
38
41.0%
454
Very important 32.3%
10
47.7%
196
46.7%
260
45.4%
49
46.5%
515
Somewhat important 25.8%
8
9.5%
39
10.8%
60
14.8%
16
11.1%
123
Not at all important 9.7%
3
0.2%
1
1.1%
6
4.6%
5
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
411
100.0%
557
100.0%
108

1107


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 41.6%
64
43.6%
161
39.2%
191
36.5%
31
40.8%
447
Very important 46.1%
71
46.3%
171
46.4%
226
51.8%
44
46.8%
512
Somewhat important 12.3%
19
8.9%
33
12.5%
61
9.4%
8
11.1%
121
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.8%
9
2.4%
2
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
369
100.0%
487
100.0%
85

1095


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 40.6%
430
38.5%
5
54.3%
19
41.0%
454
Very important 47.3%
501
38.5%
5
28.6%
10
46.6%
516
Somewhat important 10.8%
115
15.4%
2
17.1%
6
11.1%
123
Not at all important 1.3%
14
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1060
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1108