Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEOTHR

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Seeking to bring others to faith in Christ
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 302 27.1% 27.1% -1.3
Very important 481 43.1% 70.2% -.08
Somewhat important 293 26.3% 96.5% 1.15
Not at all important 39 3.5% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 24.4%
58
27.8%
244
27.1%
302
Very important 38.7%
92
44.4%
389
43.1%
481
Somewhat important 32.8%
78
24.5%
215
26.3%
293
Not at all important 4.2%
10
3.3%
29
3.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
877

1115


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 28.0%
275
20.6%
27
27.2%
302
Very important 43.2%
424
41.2%
54
43.0%
478
Somewhat important 25.1%
246
35.9%
47
26.3%
293
Not at all important 3.7%
36
2.3%
3
3.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
131

1112


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 28.8%
62
29.8%
91
23.8%
100
28.7%
49
27.2%
302
Very important 40.9%
88
45.2%
138
43.2%
182
41.5%
71
43.1%
479
Somewhat important 26.0%
56
23.0%
70
29.0%
122
25.7%
44
26.3%
292
Not at all important 4.2%
9
2.0%
6
4.0%
17
4.1%
7
3.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
305
100.0%
421
100.0%
171

1112


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 20.2%
131
30.3%
59
43.1%
106
25.0%
4
27.1%
300
Very important 40.7%
264
47.7%
93
45.9%
113
43.8%
7
43.1%
477
Somewhat important 35.1%
228
16.9%
33
10.2%
25
25.0%
4
26.2%
290
Not at all important 4.0%
26
5.1%
10
0.8%
2
6.3%
1
3.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
195
100.0%
246
100.0%
16

1106


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 25.8%
8
34.2%
141
23.3%
130
19.3%
21
27.0%
300
Very important 38.7%
12
43.4%
179
42.8%
239
44.0%
48
43.1%
478
Somewhat important 29.0%
9
20.4%
84
30.1%
168
29.4%
32
26.4%
293
Not at all important 6.5%
2
1.9%
8
3.8%
21
7.3%
8
3.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
412
100.0%
558
100.0%
109

1110


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 18.8%
29
27.6%
102
26.8%
131
38.8%
33
26.9%
295
Very important 48.7%
75
43.8%
162
41.2%
201
43.5%
37
43.3%
475
Somewhat important 29.2%
45
25.7%
95
27.7%
135
15.3%
13
26.3%
288
Not at all important 3.2%
5
3.0%
11
4.3%
21
2.4%
2
3.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
370
100.0%
488
100.0%
85

1097


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 25.7%
273
61.5%
8
51.4%
18
26.9%
299
Very important 43.8%
465
30.8%
4
28.6%
10
43.2%
479
Somewhat important 27.0%
287
0.0%
0
17.1%
6
26.4%
293
Not at all important 3.5%
37
7.7%
1
2.9%
1
3.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1062
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1110