Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SABWRSHP

When you think of the word "Sabbath," what else comes to mind? Specifically, how likely are you to associate "Sabbath" in your own mind with: worship?
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 887 79% 79% -.46
Likely 194 17.3% 96.3% 1.3
Not too likely 27 2.4% 98.7% 3.07
Not at all likely 15 1.3% 100% 4.83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 77.1%
185
79.5%
700
79.0%
885
Likely 19.2%
46
16.8%
148
17.3%
194
Not too likely 3.3%
8
2.2%
19
2.4%
27
Not at all likely 0.4%
1
1.5%
13
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
880

1120


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 79.0%
778
79.5%
105
79.1%
883
Likely 17.5%
172
16.7%
22
17.4%
194
Not too likely 2.4%
24
2.3%
3
2.4%
27
Not at all likely 1.1%
11
1.5%
2
1.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
985
100.0%
132

1117


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 79.5%
171
82.1%
253
76.8%
324
78.5%
135
79.1%
883
Likely 16.3%
35
14.9%
46
20.1%
85
15.7%
27
17.3%
193
Not too likely 2.3%
5
1.9%
6
1.9%
8
4.7%
8
2.4%
27
Not at all likely 1.9%
4
1.0%
3
1.2%
5
1.2%
2
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
308
100.0%
422
100.0%
172

1117


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 77.1%
502
75.6%
149
87.9%
217
56.3%
9
78.9%
877
Likely 19.0%
124
19.3%
38
10.9%
27
31.3%
5
17.5%
194
Not too likely 2.2%
14
4.1%
8
0.8%
2
12.5%
2
2.3%
26
Not at all likely 1.7%
11
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
197
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1111


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 74.2%
23
80.6%
333
78.3%
439
78.0%
85
79.0%
880
Likely 19.4%
6
15.7%
65
18.9%
106
14.7%
16
17.3%
193
Not too likely 3.2%
1
1.7%
7
2.5%
14
4.6%
5
2.4%
27
Not at all likely 3.2%
1
1.9%
8
0.4%
2
2.8%
3
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
413
100.0%
561
100.0%
109

1114


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 72.3%
112
79.2%
293
81.5%
400
73.3%
63
78.8%
868
Likely 23.9%
37
17.8%
66
14.9%
73
19.8%
17
17.5%
193
Not too likely 3.2%
5
2.2%
8
2.2%
11
3.5%
3
2.5%
27
Not at all likely 0.6%
1
0.8%
3
1.4%
7
3.5%
3
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
370
100.0%
491
100.0%
86

1102


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 78.7%
839
92.3%
12
85.7%
30
79.1%
881
Likely 17.6%
188
7.7%
1
11.4%
4
17.3%
193
Not too likely 2.4%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
26
Not at all likely 1.2%
13
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1066
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1114