Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEVALU

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Practicing Christian values in work, home, and school
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 788 70.4% 70.4% -.63
Very important 317 28.3% 98.7% 1.42
Somewhat important 14 1.3% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 74.2%
178
69.4%
610
70.4%
788
Very important 24.2%
58
29.5%
259
28.3%
317
Somewhat important 1.7%
4
1.1%
10
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
879

1119


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 70.8%
697
67.4%
89
70.4%
786
Very important 28.0%
276
30.3%
40
28.3%
316
Somewhat important 1.1%
11
2.3%
3
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
132

1116


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 73.0%
157
70.7%
217
68.7%
290
70.3%
121
70.3%
785
Very important 25.6%
55
27.7%
85
30.3%
128
28.5%
49
28.4%
317
Somewhat important 1.4%
3
1.6%
5
0.9%
4
1.2%
2
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
307
100.0%
422
100.0%
172

1116


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 67.9%
442
73.0%
143
73.7%
182
81.3%
13
70.3%
780
Very important 30.3%
197
26.0%
51
26.3%
65
18.8%
3
28.5%
316
Somewhat important 1.8%
12
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
196
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1110


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 61.3%
19
73.1%
302
69.8%
391
66.1%
72
70.4%
784
Very important 38.7%
12
25.4%
105
28.8%
161
33.9%
37
28.3%
315
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
1.5%
6
1.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
413
100.0%
560
100.0%
109

1113


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 65.8%
102
71.6%
265
70.9%
348
69.4%
59
70.3%
774
Very important 32.3%
50
27.6%
102
27.5%
135
30.6%
26
28.4%
313
Somewhat important 1.9%
3
0.8%
3
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
370
100.0%
491
100.0%
85

1101


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 70.1%
747
84.6%
11
80.0%
28
70.6%
786
Very important 28.6%
305
15.4%
2
20.0%
7
28.2%
314
Somewhat important 1.3%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1066
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1114