Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGOWN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: An individual should arrive at his or her own religious beliefs independent of any church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 22 2% 2% -3.34
Agree 84 7.5% 9.5% -2.26
Not sure 45 4% 13.6% -1.19
Disagree 568 51% 64.5% -.11
Strongly disagree 395 35.5% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.8%
2
2.3%
20
2.0%
22
Agree 5.1%
12
8.2%
72
7.5%
84
Not sure 5.9%
14
3.5%
31
4.0%
45
Disagree 59.9%
142
48.6%
426
51.0%
568
Strongly disagree 28.3%
67
37.4%
328
35.5%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
877

1114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
20
1.5%
2
2.0%
22
Agree 7.3%
72
8.4%
11
7.5%
83
Not sure 3.9%
38
5.3%
7
4.1%
45
Disagree 49.7%
487
61.1%
80
51.0%
567
Strongly disagree 37.0%
363
23.7%
31
35.5%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
131

1111


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.1%
11
1.0%
3
0.2%
1
4.1%
7
2.0%
22
Agree 6.5%
14
9.8%
30
7.1%
30
5.9%
10
7.6%
84
Not sure 2.8%
6
3.9%
12
3.3%
14
7.6%
13
4.1%
45
Disagree 48.4%
104
53.6%
164
48.8%
205
54.7%
93
50.9%
566
Strongly disagree 37.2%
80
31.7%
97
40.5%
170
27.6%
47
35.5%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
306
100.0%
420
100.0%
170

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
12
2.0%
4
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
21
Agree 9.6%
62
5.6%
11
4.0%
10
0.0%
0
7.5%
83
Not sure 4.3%
28
2.6%
5
3.6%
9
13.3%
2
4.0%
44
Disagree 52.1%
337
53.1%
104
47.4%
117
46.7%
7
51.1%
565
Strongly disagree 32.1%
208
36.7%
72
42.9%
106
40.0%
6
35.5%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
196
100.0%
247
100.0%
15

1105


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.7%
7
2.3%
13
1.9%
2
2.0%
22
Agree 13.3%
4
8.0%
33
7.2%
40
5.6%
6
7.5%
83
Not sure 13.3%
4
2.7%
11
3.9%
22
7.4%
8
4.1%
45
Disagree 50.0%
15
53.3%
219
49.0%
274
52.8%
57
51.0%
565
Strongly disagree 23.3%
7
34.3%
141
37.6%
210
32.4%
35
35.5%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
411
100.0%
559
100.0%
108

1108


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
3
1.1%
4
2.4%
12
3.6%
3
2.0%
22
Agree 7.8%
12
3.8%
14
8.8%
43
15.7%
13
7.5%
82
Not sure 4.6%
7
4.1%
15
3.9%
19
1.2%
1
3.8%
42
Disagree 55.6%
85
52.4%
194
50.4%
247
41.0%
34
51.1%
560
Strongly disagree 30.1%
46
38.6%
143
34.5%
169
38.6%
32
35.6%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
370
100.0%
490
100.0%
83

1096


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
16
0.0%
0
17.1%
6
2.0%
22
Agree 6.7%
71
23.1%
3
25.7%
9
7.5%
83
Not sure 4.1%
43
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
4.1%
45
Disagree 51.5%
546
53.8%
7
34.3%
12
51.0%
565
Strongly disagree 36.2%
384
23.1%
3
17.1%
6
35.5%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
1060
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1108