Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGDIFF

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: All the different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find ultimate truth.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 16 1.4% 1.4% -3.24
Agree 95 8.5% 10% -2.2
Not sure 76 6.8% 16.8% -1.16
Disagree 480 43% 59.8% -.12
Strongly disagree 448 40.2% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.4%
1
1.7%
15
1.4%
16
Agree 16.4%
39
6.4%
56
8.5%
95
Not sure 11.8%
28
5.5%
48
6.8%
76
Disagree 48.7%
116
41.5%
364
43.0%
480
Strongly disagree 22.7%
54
44.9%
394
40.2%
448
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
877

1115


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
15
0.8%
1
1.4%
16
Agree 8.1%
79
11.4%
15
8.5%
94
Not sure 6.3%
62
9.8%
13
6.7%
75
Disagree 41.7%
409
53.0%
70
43.1%
479
Strongly disagree 42.3%
415
25.0%
33
40.3%
448
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
132

1112


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.6%
1
1.4%
16
Agree 10.2%
22
8.8%
27
6.4%
27
11.1%
19
8.5%
95
Not sure 6.5%
14
7.8%
24
6.9%
29
5.3%
9
6.8%
76
Disagree 36.7%
79
47.4%
145
46.2%
194
36.3%
62
43.2%
480
Strongly disagree 40.9%
88
35.9%
110
39.8%
167
46.8%
80
40.0%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
306
100.0%
420
100.0%
171

1112


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
10
2.0%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
15
Agree 11.9%
77
5.1%
10
1.6%
4
18.8%
3
8.5%
94
Not sure 8.8%
57
4.1%
8
3.6%
9
12.5%
2
6.9%
76
Disagree 52.1%
337
38.3%
75
25.1%
62
25.0%
4
43.2%
478
Strongly disagree 25.7%
166
50.5%
99
69.2%
171
43.8%
7
40.1%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
196
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1106


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.5%
6
1.4%
8
1.8%
2
1.4%
16
Agree 3.3%
1
6.1%
25
9.8%
55
12.8%
14
8.6%
95
Not sure 10.0%
3
6.8%
28
7.2%
40
4.6%
5
6.9%
76
Disagree 56.7%
17
42.3%
174
43.1%
241
42.2%
46
43.1%
478
Strongly disagree 30.0%
9
43.3%
178
38.5%
215
38.5%
42
40.0%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
411
100.0%
559
100.0%
109

1109


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
2
1.6%
6
1.0%
5
2.4%
2
1.4%
15
Agree 11.6%
18
6.5%
24
9.0%
44
8.2%
7
8.5%
93
Not sure 7.7%
12
7.6%
28
6.9%
34
1.2%
1
6.8%
75
Disagree 43.2%
67
36.5%
134
45.5%
223
54.1%
46
42.8%
470
Strongly disagree 36.1%
56
47.7%
175
37.6%
184
34.1%
29
40.5%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
367
100.0%
490
100.0%
85

1097


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
13
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
1.4%
16
Agree 8.0%
85
15.4%
2
22.9%
8
8.6%
95
Not sure 6.5%
69
23.1%
3
8.6%
3
6.8%
75
Disagree 43.6%
463
46.2%
6
28.6%
10
43.2%
479
Strongly disagree 40.6%
431
15.4%
2
31.4%
11
40.0%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
1061
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1109