Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGDEATH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: There is a life beyond death.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 781 69.9% 69.9% -.56
Agree 251 22.5% 92.4% .82
Not sure 62 5.6% 97.9% 2.19
Disagree 13 1.2% 99.1% 3.56
Strongly disagree 10 .9% 100% 4.94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 66.0%
157
71.0%
624
69.9%
781
Agree 28.6%
68
20.8%
183
22.5%
251
Not sure 4.2%
10
5.9%
52
5.6%
62
Disagree 0.8%
2
1.3%
11
1.2%
13
Strongly disagree 0.4%
1
1.0%
9
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
879

1117


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 70.9%
696
62.1%
82
69.8%
778
Agree 21.0%
206
34.1%
45
22.5%
251
Not sure 5.8%
57
3.8%
5
5.6%
62
Disagree 1.3%
13
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
Strongly disagree 1.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
132

1114


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 72.6%
156
67.4%
207
69.0%
290
72.7%
125
69.8%
778
Agree 19.5%
42
23.5%
72
24.3%
102
20.3%
35
22.5%
251
Not sure 4.2%
9
6.2%
19
6.0%
25
5.2%
9
5.6%
62
Disagree 2.3%
5
1.3%
4
0.5%
2
1.2%
2
1.2%
13
Strongly disagree 1.4%
3
1.6%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
307
100.0%
420
100.0%
172

1114


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 61.6%
400
75.5%
148
87.0%
215
81.3%
13
70.0%
776
Agree 28.4%
184
17.9%
35
11.7%
29
6.3%
1
22.5%
249
Not sure 7.6%
49
6.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
61
Disagree 1.4%
9
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
6.3%
1
1.1%
12
Strongly disagree 1.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
6.3%
1
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
196
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1108


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 61.3%
19
73.0%
300
68.8%
385
65.1%
71
69.8%
775
Agree 35.5%
11
21.4%
88
23.2%
130
20.2%
22
22.6%
251
Not sure 3.2%
1
4.6%
19
5.7%
32
9.2%
10
5.6%
62
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.4%
8
2.8%
3
1.2%
13
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.9%
5
2.8%
3
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
411
100.0%
560
100.0%
109

1111


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 77.4%
120
77.6%
287
64.4%
315
55.3%
47
70.0%
769
Agree 18.1%
28
18.9%
70
25.4%
124
28.2%
24
22.4%
246
Not sure 3.9%
6
2.4%
9
7.8%
38
9.4%
8
5.6%
61
Disagree 0.6%
1
0.8%
3
1.0%
5
4.7%
4
1.2%
13
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.4%
7
2.4%
2
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
370
100.0%
489
100.0%
85

1099


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 69.7%
741
46.2%
6
80.0%
28
69.8%
775
Agree 22.5%
239
38.5%
5
20.0%
7
22.6%
251
Not sure 5.6%
60
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
62
Disagree 1.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
Strongly disagree 0.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1063
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1111