Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGTRUTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: The only absolute Truth for humankind is in Jesus Christ.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 407 36.5% 36.5% -1.01
Agree 308 27.6% 64.1% -.23
Not sure 122 10.9% 75% .55
Disagree 219 19.6% 94.6% 1.32
Strongly disagree 60 5.4% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.0%
55
40.1%
352
36.5%
407
Agree 24.7%
59
28.4%
249
27.6%
308
Not sure 16.7%
40
9.4%
82
10.9%
122
Disagree 30.1%
72
16.8%
147
19.6%
219
Strongly disagree 5.4%
13
5.4%
47
5.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
877

1116


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.0%
373
25.0%
33
36.5%
406
Agree 27.4%
269
29.5%
39
27.7%
308
Not sure 11.1%
109
9.1%
12
10.9%
121
Disagree 18.0%
177
31.1%
41
19.6%
218
Strongly disagree 5.4%
53
5.3%
7
5.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
132

1113


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.2%
76
34.9%
107
37.1%
155
39.0%
67
36.4%
405
Agree 24.5%
53
30.6%
94
28.0%
117
25.6%
44
27.7%
308
Not sure 11.1%
24
10.4%
32
11.2%
47
11.0%
19
11.0%
122
Disagree 19.0%
41
18.9%
58
20.3%
85
19.8%
34
19.6%
218
Strongly disagree 10.2%
22
5.2%
16
3.3%
14
4.7%
8
5.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
307
100.0%
418
100.0%
172

1113


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.8%
129
51.3%
100
68.7%
169
43.8%
7
36.6%
405
Agree 30.9%
201
22.6%
44
23.6%
58
6.3%
1
27.5%
304
Not sure 14.6%
95
8.2%
16
4.1%
10
6.3%
1
11.0%
122
Disagree 27.7%
180
13.3%
26
2.8%
7
25.0%
4
19.6%
217
Strongly disagree 6.9%
45
4.6%
9
0.8%
2
18.8%
3
5.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
195
100.0%
246
100.0%
16

1107


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.5%
11
42.7%
176
32.4%
181
32.1%
35
36.3%
403
Agree 19.4%
6
26.2%
108
29.9%
167
22.9%
25
27.6%
306
Not sure 16.1%
5
8.7%
36
12.0%
67
12.8%
14
11.0%
122
Disagree 19.4%
6
18.4%
76
20.3%
113
22.0%
24
19.7%
219
Strongly disagree 9.7%
3
3.9%
16
5.4%
30
10.1%
11
5.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
412
100.0%
558
100.0%
109

1110


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.8%
57
41.3%
152
32.7%
160
37.2%
32
36.5%
401
Agree 23.9%
37
22.3%
82
30.9%
151
33.7%
29
27.2%
299
Not sure 12.9%
20
11.4%
42
10.8%
53
8.1%
7
11.1%
122
Disagree 18.1%
28
21.2%
78
19.8%
97
16.3%
14
19.8%
217
Strongly disagree 8.4%
13
3.8%
14
5.7%
28
4.7%
4
5.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
368
100.0%
489
100.0%
86

1098


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.7%
379
38.5%
5
62.9%
22
36.6%
406
Agree 28.1%
298
23.1%
3
17.1%
6
27.7%
307
Not sure 10.9%
116
15.4%
2
5.7%
2
10.8%
120
Disagree 20.2%
214
15.4%
2
5.7%
2
19.6%
218
Strongly disagree 5.2%
55
7.7%
1
8.6%
3
5.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
1062
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1110