Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGSAVED

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Only followers of Jesus Christ can be saved.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 166 14.9% 14.9% -1.67
Agree 172 15.5% 30.4% -.91
Not sure 251 22.6% 52.9% -.16
Disagree 316 28.4% 81.3% .6
Strongly disagree 208 18.7% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.9%
21
16.6%
145
14.9%
166
Agree 10.5%
25
16.8%
147
15.5%
172
Not sure 24.1%
57
22.1%
194
22.6%
251
Disagree 34.6%
82
26.7%
234
28.4%
316
Strongly disagree 21.9%
52
17.8%
156
18.7%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
876

1113


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.9%
156
7.6%
10
15.0%
166
Agree 16.0%
157
11.5%
15
15.5%
172
Not sure 22.2%
217
26.0%
34
22.6%
251
Disagree 27.1%
265
38.2%
50
28.4%
315
Strongly disagree 18.8%
184
16.8%
22
18.6%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
131

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.8%
38
14.1%
43
10.9%
46
22.8%
39
15.0%
166
Agree 12.7%
27
14.4%
44
18.1%
76
14.0%
24
15.4%
171
Not sure 20.2%
43
23.9%
73
24.9%
105
16.4%
28
22.4%
249
Disagree 23.5%
50
29.2%
89
29.5%
124
31.0%
53
28.5%
316
Strongly disagree 25.8%
55
18.4%
56
16.6%
70
15.8%
27
18.7%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
305
100.0%
421
100.0%
171

1110


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
31
16.1%
31
40.2%
99
18.8%
3
14.9%
164
Agree 9.7%
63
22.3%
43
25.6%
63
18.8%
3
15.6%
172
Not sure 22.5%
146
26.4%
51
20.3%
50
6.3%
1
22.5%
248
Disagree 36.5%
237
25.9%
50
9.3%
23
18.8%
3
28.4%
313
Strongly disagree 26.5%
172
9.3%
18
4.5%
11
37.5%
6
18.8%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
193
100.0%
246
100.0%
16

1104


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.4%
6
19.0%
78
12.7%
71
8.3%
9
14.8%
164
Agree 12.9%
4
18.3%
75
14.4%
80
10.1%
11
15.4%
170
Not sure 19.4%
6
23.4%
96
22.6%
126
20.2%
22
22.6%
250
Disagree 29.0%
9
23.7%
97
31.1%
173
33.0%
36
28.5%
315
Strongly disagree 19.4%
6
15.6%
64
19.2%
107
28.4%
31
18.8%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
410
100.0%
557
100.0%
109

1107


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.4%
30
17.3%
64
12.3%
60
11.9%
10
15.0%
164
Agree 12.9%
20
16.5%
61
14.4%
70
21.4%
18
15.4%
169
Not sure 23.2%
36
22.8%
84
21.1%
103
29.8%
25
22.6%
248
Disagree 23.2%
36
27.6%
102
31.2%
152
22.6%
19
28.2%
309
Strongly disagree 21.3%
33
15.7%
58
20.9%
102
14.3%
12
18.7%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
369
100.0%
487
100.0%
84

1095


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.1%
150
25.0%
3
37.1%
13
15.0%
166
Agree 15.4%
163
25.0%
3
14.3%
5
15.4%
171
Not sure 23.0%
244
16.7%
2
11.4%
4
22.6%
250
Disagree 28.8%
306
8.3%
1
20.0%
7
28.3%
314
Strongly disagree 18.7%
198
25.0%
3
17.1%
6
18.7%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
1061
100.0%
12
100.0%
35

1108