Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGAUTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: In the realm of values, the final authority about good and bad is the individual.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 10 .9% .9% -4.64
Agree 29 2.6% 3.5% -3.3
Not sure 22 2% 5.5% -1.95
Disagree 449 40.2% 45.6% -.6
Strongly disagree 608 54.4% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.4%
1
1.0%
9
0.9%
10
Agree 2.5%
6
2.6%
23
2.6%
29
Not sure 2.5%
6
1.8%
16
2.0%
22
Disagree 48.3%
115
38.0%
334
40.2%
449
Strongly disagree 46.2%
110
56.6%
498
54.4%
608
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
880

1118


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
Agree 2.3%
23
4.6%
6
2.6%
29
Not sure 1.7%
17
3.1%
4
1.9%
21
Disagree 38.8%
382
51.1%
67
40.3%
449
Strongly disagree 56.1%
552
41.2%
54
54.3%
606
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
131

1115


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
4
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
1.7%
3
0.9%
10
Agree 1.9%
4
3.6%
11
1.7%
7
4.1%
7
2.6%
29
Not sure 4.6%
10
1.0%
3
1.7%
7
1.2%
2
2.0%
22
Disagree 38.0%
82
42.2%
129
40.1%
169
40.1%
69
40.3%
449
Strongly disagree 53.7%
116
52.6%
161
56.3%
237
52.9%
91
54.3%
605
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
306
100.0%
421
100.0%
172

1115


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.9%
6
1.0%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
Agree 3.4%
22
2.0%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
28
Not sure 2.6%
17
0.5%
1
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
22
Disagree 48.3%
314
34.7%
68
23.9%
59
31.3%
5
40.2%
446
Strongly disagree 44.8%
291
61.7%
121
72.9%
180
68.8%
11
54.4%
603
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
196
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1109


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.9%
5
1.8%
2
0.9%
10
Agree 6.5%
2
2.7%
11
1.8%
10
5.5%
6
2.6%
29
Not sure 6.5%
2
1.9%
8
2.0%
11
0.9%
1
2.0%
22
Disagree 61.3%
19
38.7%
159
40.3%
226
39.4%
43
40.2%
447
Strongly disagree 25.8%
8
56.0%
230
55.1%
309
52.3%
57
54.3%
604
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
411
100.0%
561
100.0%
109

1112


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.6%
1
0.5%
2
1.2%
6
1.2%
1
0.9%
10
Agree 1.9%
3
1.1%
4
3.1%
15
7.1%
6
2.5%
28
Not sure 1.3%
2
1.4%
5
2.4%
12
3.5%
3
2.0%
22
Disagree 44.5%
69
36.6%
135
41.5%
204
40.0%
34
40.2%
442
Strongly disagree 51.6%
80
60.4%
223
51.7%
254
48.2%
41
54.4%
598
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
369
100.0%
491
100.0%
85

1100


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
0.9%
10
Agree 2.2%
23
15.4%
2
11.4%
4
2.6%
29
Not sure 1.5%
16
15.4%
2
11.4%
4
2.0%
22
Disagree 40.7%
433
30.8%
4
28.6%
10
40.2%
447
Strongly disagree 55.0%
585
38.5%
5
40.0%
14
54.3%
604
TOTAL 100.0%
1064
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1112