Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGCONFM

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Individuals should seek out religious truth for themselves and not conform to any church's doctrines.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 18 1.6% 1.6% -3
Agree 143 12.8% 14.5% -1.96
Not sure 45 4% 18.5% -.93
Disagree 631 56.6% 75.1% .1
Strongly disagree 277 24.9% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.4%
1
1.9%
17
1.6%
18
Agree 11.8%
28
13.1%
115
12.8%
143
Not sure 5.5%
13
3.6%
32
4.0%
45
Disagree 60.8%
144
55.5%
487
56.6%
631
Strongly disagree 21.5%
51
25.8%
226
24.9%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
877

1114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
17
0.8%
1
1.6%
18
Agree 12.2%
120
17.7%
23
12.9%
143
Not sure 4.1%
40
3.8%
5
4.1%
45
Disagree 55.9%
548
62.3%
81
56.6%
629
Strongly disagree 26.1%
256
15.4%
20
24.8%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
130

1111


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
7
1.6%
5
1.2%
5
0.6%
1
1.6%
18
Agree 15.9%
34
13.8%
42
8.5%
36
18.1%
31
12.9%
143
Not sure 3.3%
7
3.9%
12
4.3%
18
4.7%
8
4.1%
45
Disagree 52.8%
113
57.9%
176
59.7%
252
50.9%
87
56.5%
628
Strongly disagree 24.8%
53
22.7%
69
26.3%
111
25.7%
44
24.9%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
304
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
12
2.0%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
18
Agree 15.0%
97
12.8%
25
7.3%
18
12.5%
2
12.9%
142
Not sure 4.3%
28
3.6%
7
2.9%
7
12.5%
2
4.0%
44
Disagree 59.4%
385
55.6%
109
51.0%
125
50.0%
8
56.7%
627
Strongly disagree 19.4%
126
26.0%
51
38.0%
93
25.0%
4
24.8%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
196
100.0%
245
100.0%
16

1105


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
2
1.0%
4
1.4%
8
2.8%
3
1.5%
17
Agree 33.3%
10
12.2%
50
12.3%
69
12.8%
14
12.9%
143
Not sure 6.7%
2
3.4%
14
4.5%
25
2.8%
3
4.0%
44
Disagree 46.7%
14
57.6%
236
56.5%
316
57.8%
63
56.8%
629
Strongly disagree 6.7%
2
25.9%
106
25.2%
141
23.9%
26
24.8%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
410
100.0%
559
100.0%
109

1108


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.6%
1
0.8%
3
2.2%
11
3.6%
3
1.6%
18
Agree 11.0%
17
12.3%
45
14.1%
69
11.9%
10
12.9%
141
Not sure 5.8%
9
3.0%
11
4.5%
22
3.6%
3
4.1%
45
Disagree 59.7%
92
56.7%
208
54.8%
269
59.5%
50
56.5%
619
Strongly disagree 22.7%
35
27.2%
100
24.4%
120
21.4%
18
24.9%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
367
100.0%
491
100.0%
84

1096


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
15
7.7%
1
5.7%
2
1.6%
18
Agree 12.6%
134
0.0%
0
25.7%
9
12.9%
143
Not sure 3.8%
40
7.7%
1
11.4%
4
4.1%
45
Disagree 56.9%
603
53.8%
7
48.6%
17
56.6%
627
Strongly disagree 25.3%
268
30.8%
4
8.6%
3
24.8%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
1060
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1108