Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGSHARE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: It is important to share my faith with other people.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 481 43.1% 43.1% -1.03
Agree 607 54.4% 97.6% .66
Not sure 11 1% 98.6% 2.36
Disagree 15 1.3% 99.9% 4.05
Strongly disagree 1 .1% 100% 5.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.3%
96
43.9%
385
43.1%
481
Agree 57.1%
136
53.7%
471
54.4%
607
Not sure 0.8%
2
1.0%
9
1.0%
11
Disagree 1.7%
4
1.3%
11
1.3%
15
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
877

1115


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.9%
431
37.4%
49
43.2%
480
Agree 53.5%
525
61.1%
80
54.4%
605
Not sure 1.0%
10
0.8%
1
1.0%
11
Disagree 1.4%
14
0.8%
1
1.3%
15
Strongly disagree 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
131

1112


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.8%
105
42.2%
129
41.7%
175
42.1%
72
43.3%
481
Agree 47.4%
102
56.9%
174
56.0%
235
54.4%
93
54.3%
604
Not sure 1.4%
3
0.3%
1
1.0%
4
1.8%
3
1.0%
11
Disagree 1.9%
4
0.7%
2
1.4%
6
1.8%
3
1.3%
15
Strongly disagree 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
306
100.0%
420
100.0%
171

1112


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.7%
212
50.3%
98
62.6%
154
62.5%
10
42.9%
474
Agree 64.4%
418
46.7%
91
37.0%
91
37.5%
6
54.8%
606
Not sure 1.2%
8
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
Disagree 1.7%
11
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
195
100.0%
246
100.0%
16

1106


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.3%
10
51.2%
210
39.5%
221
34.9%
38
43.2%
479
Agree 67.7%
21
47.3%
194
57.4%
321
61.5%
67
54.4%
603
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.9%
5
0.9%
1
1.0%
11
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.1%
12
1.8%
2
1.4%
15
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
410
100.0%
559
100.0%
109

1109


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.2%
67
43.3%
159
42.9%
210
45.9%
39
43.3%
475
Agree 55.5%
86
55.0%
202
54.1%
265
49.4%
42
54.2%
595
Not sure 1.3%
2
0.5%
2
1.2%
6
1.2%
1
1.0%
11
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.8%
9
2.4%
2
1.4%
15
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
367
100.0%
490
100.0%
85

1097


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.0%
446
69.2%
9
65.7%
23
43.1%
478
Agree 55.6%
590
30.8%
4
28.6%
10
54.5%
604
Not sure 0.9%
10
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.0%
11
Disagree 1.3%
14
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.4%
15
Strongly disagree 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1061
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1109