Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGEQUAL

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: All the great religions of the world are equally true and good.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 16 1.4% 1.4% -3.32
Agree 75 6.7% 8.1% -2.24
Not sure 118 10.5% 18.7% -1.16
Disagree 510 45.6% 64.3% -.08
Strongly disagree 400 35.7% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.8%
2
1.6%
14
1.4%
16
Agree 12.6%
30
5.1%
45
6.7%
75
Not sure 17.6%
42
8.6%
76
10.5%
118
Disagree 50.8%
121
44.2%
389
45.6%
510
Strongly disagree 18.1%
43
40.5%
357
35.7%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
881

1119


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
15
0.8%
1
1.4%
16
Agree 6.4%
63
9.1%
12
6.7%
75
Not sure 9.9%
97
15.2%
20
10.5%
117
Disagree 44.5%
438
53.0%
70
45.5%
508
Strongly disagree 37.7%
371
22.0%
29
35.8%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
132

1116


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
10
0.7%
2
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
16
Agree 9.3%
20
8.1%
25
4.3%
18
7.0%
12
6.7%
75
Not sure 8.8%
19
13.7%
42
9.7%
41
9.3%
16
10.6%
118
Disagree 39.8%
86
48.2%
148
49.6%
209
38.4%
66
45.6%
509
Strongly disagree 37.5%
81
29.3%
90
35.4%
149
45.3%
78
35.7%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
307
100.0%
421
100.0%
172

1116


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
13
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
16
Agree 9.5%
62
2.6%
5
1.6%
4
18.8%
3
6.7%
74
Not sure 14.1%
92
9.7%
19
2.8%
7
0.0%
0
10.6%
118
Disagree 53.6%
349
43.4%
85
26.3%
65
43.8%
7
45.6%
506
Strongly disagree 20.7%
135
42.9%
84
69.2%
171
37.5%
6
35.7%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
196
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1110


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
2.0%
11
2.8%
3
1.4%
16
Agree 6.5%
2
6.6%
27
6.4%
36
9.2%
10
6.7%
75
Not sure 16.1%
5
9.5%
39
10.7%
60
12.8%
14
10.6%
118
Disagree 51.6%
16
45.1%
186
46.3%
260
42.2%
46
45.6%
508
Strongly disagree 25.8%
8
38.3%
158
34.6%
194
33.0%
36
35.6%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
412
100.0%
561
100.0%
109

1113


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.6%
1
1.4%
5
1.6%
8
1.2%
1
1.4%
15
Agree 11.0%
17
5.1%
19
7.3%
36
3.5%
3
6.8%
75
Not sure 9.0%
14
11.4%
42
10.2%
50
10.5%
9
10.4%
115
Disagree 44.5%
69
41.1%
152
47.6%
233
53.5%
46
45.4%
500
Strongly disagree 34.8%
54
41.1%
152
33.3%
163
31.4%
27
36.0%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
370
100.0%
490
100.0%
86

1101


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
14
8.3%
1
2.9%
1
1.4%
16
Agree 6.6%
70
0.0%
0
14.3%
5
6.7%
75
Not sure 10.4%
111
33.3%
4
8.6%
3
10.6%
118
Disagree 45.7%
487
33.3%
4
45.7%
16
45.6%
507
Strongly disagree 36.0%
384
25.0%
3
28.6%
10
35.7%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
1066
100.0%
12
100.0%
35

1113