Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIVSTORE

At any time in your life have you lived where: most stores were closed on Sunday?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1016 90.5% 90.5% -.32
No 104 9.3% 99.7% 2.95
Don't know 3 .3% 100% 6.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 90.8%
218
90.3%
795
90.4%
1013
No 8.8%
21
9.4%
83
9.3%
104
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
880

1120


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 90.9%
895
87.1%
115
90.4%
1010
No 8.9%
88
12.1%
16
9.3%
104
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
985
100.0%
132

1117


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 91.2%
197
91.2%
281
93.1%
392
81.4%
140
90.4%
1010
No 8.3%
18
8.8%
27
6.9%
29
17.4%
30
9.3%
104
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
308
100.0%
421
100.0%
172

1117


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 90.2%
588
90.8%
178
91.5%
226
87.5%
14
90.5%
1006
No 9.5%
62
9.2%
18
8.1%
20
12.5%
2
9.2%
102
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
196
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1111


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 90.3%
28
87.2%
360
92.2%
517
93.6%
102
90.4%
1007
No 6.5%
2
12.6%
52
7.7%
43
6.4%
7
9.3%
104
Don't know 3.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
413
100.0%
561
100.0%
109

1114


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 79.9%
123
90.5%
335
93.3%
459
93.0%
80
90.5%
997
No 19.5%
30
9.2%
34
6.5%
32
7.0%
6
9.3%
102
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
370
100.0%
492
100.0%
86

1102


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 91.0%
970
100.0%
13
68.6%
24
90.4%
1007
No 8.8%
94
0.0%
0
28.6%
10
9.3%
104
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1066
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1114