Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUNJOY

When you think of the word "Sunday," what else comes to mind? Specifically, how likely are you to associate "Sunday" in your own mind with: joy and celebration?
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 558 49.6% 49.6% -.89
Likely 460 40.9% 90.6% .58
Not too likely 97 8.6% 99.2% 2.06
Not at all likely 9 .8% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 45.8%
110
50.5%
445
49.5%
555
Likely 42.5%
102
40.6%
358
41.0%
460
Not too likely 11.3%
27
7.9%
70
8.7%
97
Not at all likely 0.4%
1
0.9%
8
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
881

1121


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 50.3%
496
43.9%
58
49.6%
554
Likely 41.1%
405
41.7%
55
41.1%
460
Not too likely 7.9%
78
13.6%
18
8.6%
96
Not at all likely 0.7%
7
0.8%
1
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
986
100.0%
132

1118


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 44.9%
97
50.6%
156
48.8%
206
55.8%
96
49.6%
555
Likely 45.8%
99
43.2%
133
39.1%
165
35.5%
61
41.0%
458
Not too likely 7.9%
17
5.5%
17
11.4%
48
8.1%
14
8.6%
96
Not at all likely 1.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.7%
3
0.6%
1
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
308
100.0%
422
100.0%
172

1118


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 46.3%
302
48.2%
95
58.7%
145
43.8%
7
49.4%
549
Likely 43.4%
283
41.6%
82
35.2%
87
43.8%
7
41.3%
459
Not too likely 9.5%
62
8.6%
17
5.7%
14
12.5%
2
8.5%
95
Not at all likely 0.8%
5
1.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
197
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1112


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 48.4%
15
53.0%
219
47.5%
267
47.7%
52
49.6%
553
Likely 38.7%
12
39.5%
163
42.9%
241
36.7%
40
40.9%
456
Not too likely 9.7%
3
7.0%
29
8.7%
49
14.7%
16
8.7%
97
Not at all likely 3.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.9%
5
0.9%
1
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
413
100.0%
562
100.0%
109

1115


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 46.5%
72
48.1%
178
53.0%
261
43.0%
37
49.7%
548
Likely 47.1%
73
42.7%
158
36.8%
181
43.0%
37
40.7%
449
Not too likely 5.8%
9
8.9%
33
9.1%
45
11.6%
10
8.8%
97
Not at all likely 0.6%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
5
2.3%
2
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
370
100.0%
492
100.0%
86

1103


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 48.8%
521
69.2%
9
65.7%
23
49.6%
553
Likely 41.6%
444
23.1%
3
25.7%
9
40.9%
456
Not too likely 8.7%
93
7.7%
1
8.6%
3
8.7%
97
Not at all likely 0.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1115