Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGSALVTN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Belief in Jesus Christ is only one of many ways to find salvation.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 65 5.8% 5.8% -1.95
Agree 270 24.3% 30.1% -1.15
Not sure 157 14.1% 44.2% -.35
Disagree 349 31.4% 75.6% .44
Strongly disagree 271 24.4% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.1%
12
6.1%
53
5.8%
65
Agree 32.5%
77
22.1%
193
24.3%
270
Not sure 20.7%
49
12.3%
108
14.1%
157
Disagree 29.5%
70
31.9%
279
31.4%
349
Strongly disagree 12.2%
29
27.7%
242
24.4%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
875

1112


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.0%
59
3.8%
5
5.8%
64
Agree 23.1%
226
32.6%
43
24.3%
269
Not sure 13.5%
132
18.9%
25
14.2%
157
Disagree 31.8%
311
28.0%
37
31.4%
348
Strongly disagree 25.5%
249
16.7%
22
24.4%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
977
100.0%
132

1109


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.4%
18
3.9%
12
5.5%
23
7.0%
12
5.9%
65
Agree 27.1%
58
25.9%
79
21.5%
90
25.1%
43
24.3%
270
Not sure 13.6%
29
13.4%
41
16.0%
67
11.7%
20
14.2%
157
Disagree 24.3%
52
37.7%
115
32.9%
138
25.1%
43
31.4%
348
Strongly disagree 26.6%
57
19.0%
58
24.1%
101
31.0%
53
24.3%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
305
100.0%
419
100.0%
171

1109


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.1%
33
6.1%
12
7.3%
18
6.3%
1
5.8%
64
Agree 32.7%
211
16.8%
33
7.3%
18
37.5%
6
24.3%
268
Not sure 16.9%
109
14.8%
29
6.9%
17
6.3%
1
14.1%
156
Disagree 34.6%
223
34.2%
67
22.0%
54
18.8%
3
31.5%
347
Strongly disagree 10.7%
69
28.1%
55
56.5%
139
31.3%
5
24.3%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
196
100.0%
246
100.0%
16

1103


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.9%
4
5.8%
24
5.2%
29
7.3%
8
5.9%
65
Agree 25.8%
8
20.4%
84
26.5%
147
27.5%
30
24.3%
269
Not sure 25.8%
8
11.9%
49
14.6%
81
17.4%
19
14.2%
157
Disagree 9.7%
3
33.8%
139
31.7%
176
25.7%
28
31.3%
346
Strongly disagree 25.8%
8
28.0%
115
22.0%
122
22.0%
24
24.3%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
411
100.0%
555
100.0%
109

1106


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
10
4.4%
16
5.9%
29
10.5%
9
5.9%
64
Agree 26.6%
41
20.8%
76
26.8%
131
17.4%
15
24.0%
263
Not sure 13.6%
21
14.5%
53
14.3%
70
14.0%
12
14.3%
156
Disagree 28.6%
44
31.7%
116
29.9%
146
41.9%
36
31.3%
342
Strongly disagree 24.7%
38
28.7%
105
23.0%
112
16.3%
14
24.6%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
366
100.0%
488
100.0%
86

1094


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
56
16.7%
2
20.0%
7
5.9%
65
Agree 24.3%
257
25.0%
3
22.9%
8
24.2%
268
Not sure 14.4%
153
8.3%
1
2.9%
1
14.0%
155
Disagree 31.5%
334
33.3%
4
25.7%
9
31.4%
347
Strongly disagree 24.5%
259
16.7%
2
28.6%
10
24.5%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
1059
100.0%
12
100.0%
35

1106