Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGDEVIL

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: The Devil (Satan) really exists.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 229 20.6% 20.6% -1.32
Agree 335 30.1% 50.7% -.55
Not sure 186 16.7% 67.4% .21
Disagree 239 21.5% 88.9% .97
Strongly disagree 124 11.1% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.6%
30
22.7%
199
20.6%
229
Agree 26.1%
62
31.2%
273
30.1%
335
Not sure 21.8%
52
15.3%
134
16.7%
186
Disagree 29.8%
71
19.2%
168
21.5%
239
Strongly disagree 9.7%
23
11.5%
101
11.1%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
875

1113


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.7%
213
10.8%
14
20.5%
227
Agree 30.2%
296
30.0%
39
30.2%
335
Not sure 16.4%
161
19.2%
25
16.8%
186
Disagree 20.8%
204
26.2%
34
21.4%
238
Strongly disagree 10.8%
106
13.8%
18
11.2%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
130

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.9%
51
16.9%
52
17.3%
73
31.4%
53
20.6%
229
Agree 25.8%
55
31.9%
98
32.8%
138
24.9%
42
30.0%
333
Not sure 19.2%
41
16.3%
50
16.4%
69
14.8%
25
16.7%
185
Disagree 21.1%
45
22.8%
70
21.1%
89
20.7%
35
21.5%
239
Strongly disagree 9.9%
21
12.1%
37
12.4%
52
8.3%
14
11.2%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
307
100.0%
421
100.0%
169

1110


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.0%
52
23.8%
46
50.2%
124
25.0%
4
20.5%
226
Agree 29.3%
190
32.6%
63
29.6%
73
37.5%
6
30.1%
332
Not sure 19.1%
124
17.1%
33
10.9%
27
12.5%
2
16.8%
186
Disagree 28.5%
185
17.1%
33
7.3%
18
12.5%
2
21.6%
238
Strongly disagree 15.0%
97
9.3%
18
2.0%
5
12.5%
2
11.1%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
193
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1104


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.6%
7
25.2%
103
17.2%
96
20.4%
22
20.6%
228
Agree 25.8%
8
31.8%
130
30.1%
168
24.1%
26
30.0%
332
Not sure 25.8%
8
14.7%
60
18.2%
102
13.0%
14
16.6%
184
Disagree 22.6%
7
19.8%
81
22.0%
123
25.9%
28
21.6%
239
Strongly disagree 3.2%
1
8.6%
35
12.5%
70
16.7%
18
11.2%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
409
100.0%
559
100.0%
108

1107


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.6%
35
23.4%
86
17.2%
84
23.5%
20
20.5%
225
Agree 27.1%
42
31.0%
114
30.4%
148
29.4%
25
30.0%
329
Not sure 19.4%
30
19.0%
70
14.6%
71
14.1%
12
16.7%
183
Disagree 23.2%
36
19.3%
71
23.8%
116
16.5%
14
21.6%
237
Strongly disagree 7.7%
12
7.3%
27
14.0%
68
16.5%
14
11.1%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
368
100.0%
487
100.0%
85

1095


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.6%
208
53.8%
7
37.1%
13
20.6%
228
Agree 30.0%
318
23.1%
3
34.3%
12
30.1%
333
Not sure 16.9%
179
7.7%
1
11.4%
4
16.6%
184
Disagree 22.0%
233
15.4%
2
11.4%
4
21.6%
239
Strongly disagree 11.4%
121
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
11.1%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
1059
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1107