Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGBORN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Jesus was born of a virgin.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 281 25.4% 25.4% -1.2
Agree 349 31.5% 56.9% -.38
Not sure 255 23% 79.9% .45
Disagree 142 12.8% 92.7% 1.28
Strongly disagree 81 7.3% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.5%
39
27.8%
242
25.4%
281
Agree 28.8%
68
32.2%
281
31.5%
349
Not sure 29.7%
70
21.2%
185
23.0%
255
Disagree 17.4%
41
11.6%
101
12.8%
142
Strongly disagree 7.6%
18
7.2%
63
7.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
872

1108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.4%
257
16.9%
22
25.2%
279
Agree 31.2%
304
34.6%
45
31.6%
349
Not sure 22.1%
215
30.0%
39
23.0%
254
Disagree 12.9%
126
12.3%
16
12.9%
142
Strongly disagree 7.5%
73
6.2%
8
7.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
975
100.0%
130

1105


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.4%
52
24.3%
74
23.4%
98
33.7%
57
25.4%
281
Agree 28.2%
60
29.5%
90
35.9%
150
27.2%
46
31.3%
346
Not sure 25.4%
54
25.9%
79
22.0%
92
17.8%
30
23.1%
255
Disagree 13.6%
29
11.8%
36
12.7%
53
14.2%
24
12.9%
142
Strongly disagree 8.5%
18
8.5%
26
6.0%
25
7.1%
12
7.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
305
100.0%
418
100.0%
169

1105


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.6%
75
28.3%
54
59.1%
146
18.8%
3
25.3%
278
Agree 31.9%
206
34.6%
66
28.3%
70
31.3%
5
31.5%
347
Not sure 28.5%
184
23.6%
45
9.3%
23
18.8%
3
23.2%
255
Disagree 17.8%
115
9.9%
19
1.6%
4
18.8%
3
12.8%
141
Strongly disagree 10.2%
66
3.7%
7
1.6%
4
12.5%
2
7.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
191
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1100


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.8%
8
31.0%
126
21.9%
122
21.3%
23
25.3%
279
Agree 25.8%
8
32.9%
134
30.9%
172
28.7%
31
31.3%
345
Not sure 29.0%
9
20.9%
85
24.6%
137
22.2%
24
23.1%
255
Disagree 16.1%
5
10.1%
41
14.7%
82
13.0%
14
12.9%
142
Strongly disagree 3.2%
1
5.2%
21
7.7%
43
14.8%
16
7.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
407
100.0%
556
100.0%
108

1102


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.3%
39
28.3%
104
22.1%
107
29.4%
25
25.2%
275
Agree 32.5%
50
33.5%
123
28.7%
139
36.5%
31
31.5%
343
Not sure 25.3%
39
22.1%
81
24.2%
117
18.8%
16
23.2%
253
Disagree 10.4%
16
11.7%
43
15.9%
77
4.7%
4
12.8%
140
Strongly disagree 6.5%
10
4.4%
16
9.1%
44
10.6%
9
7.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
367
100.0%
484
100.0%
85

1090


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.5%
258
53.8%
7
42.9%
15
25.4%
280
Agree 31.2%
329
30.8%
4
40.0%
14
31.5%
347
Not sure 23.8%
251
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
23.0%
254
Disagree 13.1%
138
15.4%
2
2.9%
1
12.8%
141
Strongly disagree 7.5%
79
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
7.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
1055
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1103