Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGRETRN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Jesus will return to the earth some day.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 423 38% 38% -.96
Agree 411 37% 75% 0
Not sure 178 16% 91% .97
Disagree 60 5.4% 96.4% 1.93
Strongly disagree 40 3.6% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.9%
73
40.0%
350
38.0%
423
Agree 40.7%
96
36.0%
315
37.0%
411
Not sure 21.6%
51
14.5%
127
16.0%
178
Disagree 5.1%
12
5.5%
48
5.4%
60
Strongly disagree 1.7%
4
4.1%
36
3.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
876

1112


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.1%
382
29.8%
39
38.0%
421
Agree 35.7%
349
46.6%
61
37.0%
410
Not sure 15.6%
153
19.1%
25
16.1%
178
Disagree 5.6%
55
3.8%
5
5.4%
60
Strongly disagree 4.0%
39
0.8%
1
3.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
131

1109


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.0%
77
38.9%
119
35.6%
150
45.2%
76
38.1%
422
Agree 36.9%
79
37.3%
114
38.2%
161
33.3%
56
37.0%
410
Not sure 15.4%
33
15.7%
48
17.8%
75
12.5%
21
16.0%
177
Disagree 5.6%
12
4.9%
15
5.7%
24
5.4%
9
5.4%
60
Strongly disagree 6.1%
13
3.3%
10
2.6%
11
3.6%
6
3.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
306
100.0%
421
100.0%
168

1109


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.3%
151
43.5%
84
72.5%
179
37.5%
6
38.0%
420
Agree 42.6%
276
37.3%
72
21.5%
53
43.8%
7
37.0%
408
Not sure 21.9%
142
13.5%
26
3.2%
8
6.3%
1
16.0%
177
Disagree 7.4%
48
4.7%
9
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
5.4%
60
Strongly disagree 4.8%
31
1.0%
2
1.6%
4
12.5%
2
3.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
193
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1104


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.3%
10
45.6%
186
34.3%
192
29.6%
32
38.0%
420
Agree 45.2%
14
33.8%
138
39.4%
220
34.3%
37
37.0%
409
Not sure 19.4%
6
13.7%
56
16.5%
92
21.3%
23
16.0%
177
Disagree 3.2%
1
4.9%
20
5.7%
32
6.5%
7
5.4%
60
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.0%
8
4.1%
23
8.3%
9
3.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
408
100.0%
559
100.0%
108

1106


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.7%
75
41.1%
151
32.8%
160
34.1%
29
37.9%
415
Agree 33.8%
52
38.4%
141
38.3%
187
30.6%
26
37.1%
406
Not sure 10.4%
16
13.9%
51
18.0%
88
23.5%
20
16.0%
175
Disagree 4.5%
7
4.6%
17
6.6%
32
3.5%
3
5.4%
59
Strongly disagree 2.6%
4
1.9%
7
4.3%
21
8.2%
7
3.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
367
100.0%
488
100.0%
85

1094


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.5%
397
38.5%
5
57.1%
20
38.2%
422
Agree 37.1%
392
38.5%
5
31.4%
11
36.9%
408
Not sure 16.2%
171
23.1%
3
11.4%
4
16.1%
178
Disagree 5.5%
58
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
58
Strongly disagree 3.8%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1058
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1106