Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BORNAGN

Do you consider yourself a "born-again" Christian?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 416 37.7% 37.7% -1.17
Yes 616 55.8% 93.5% .53
Not sure 72 6.5% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 53.6%
126
33.4%
290
37.7%
416
Yes 39.6%
93
60.2%
523
55.8%
616
Not sure 6.8%
16
6.4%
56
6.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
869

1104


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 36.5%
354
46.9%
61
37.7%
415
Yes 57.0%
553
46.9%
61
55.8%
614
Not sure 6.6%
64
6.2%
8
6.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
971
100.0%
130

1101


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 39.3%
83
38.8%
118
38.0%
158
33.5%
57
37.8%
416
Yes 54.5%
115
54.3%
165
55.8%
232
60.6%
103
55.9%
615
Not sure 6.2%
13
6.9%
21
6.3%
26
5.9%
10
6.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
304
100.0%
416
100.0%
170

1101


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 47.4%
304
31.3%
60
17.1%
42
43.8%
7
37.7%
413
Yes 44.5%
285
62.5%
120
79.7%
196
56.3%
9
55.7%
610
Not sure 8.1%
52
6.3%
12
3.3%
8
0.0%
0
6.6%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
192
100.0%
246
100.0%
16

1095


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 22.6%
7
34.6%
140
39.7%
221
45.3%
48
37.9%
416
Yes 71.0%
22
59.3%
240
53.1%
295
50.9%
54
55.6%
611
Not sure 6.5%
2
6.2%
25
7.2%
40
3.8%
4
6.5%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
405
100.0%
556
100.0%
106

1098


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 41.6%
64
32.1%
117
40.7%
196
33.7%
29
37.4%
406
Yes 48.7%
75
62.5%
228
52.4%
252
61.6%
53
56.0%
608
Not sure 9.7%
15
5.5%
20
6.9%
33
4.7%
4
6.6%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
365
100.0%
481
100.0%
86

1086


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 38.6%
405
23.1%
3
14.3%
5
37.6%
413
Yes 54.8%
575
69.2%
9
82.9%
29
55.8%
613
Not sure 6.7%
70
7.7%
1
2.9%
1
6.6%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
1050
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1098