Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRISOCIA

When you think of priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - Supporting social action groups and ministries
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 298 28% 28% -1.31
Very important 513 48.1% 76.1% .04
Somewhat important 246 23.1% 99.2% 1.4
Not at all important 9 .8% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 33.0%
74
26.6%
224
28.0%
298
Very important 49.1%
110
47.9%
403
48.1%
513
Somewhat important 17.0%
38
24.7%
208
23.1%
246
Not at all important 0.9%
2
0.8%
7
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
842

1066


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 26.8%
253
37.5%
45
28.0%
298
Very important 49.2%
464
39.2%
47
48.1%
511
Somewhat important 23.1%
218
22.5%
27
23.0%
245
Not at all important 0.8%
8
0.8%
1
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
943
100.0%
120

1063


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 28.3%
56
29.1%
86
28.0%
113
26.1%
43
28.0%
298
Very important 48.0%
95
47.0%
139
50.2%
203
45.5%
75
48.2%
512
Somewhat important 23.7%
47
23.0%
68
20.8%
84
27.3%
45
23.0%
244
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.0%
4
1.2%
2
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
296
100.0%
404
100.0%
165

1063


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 34.3%
212
25.0%
46
14.6%
35
25.0%
4
28.1%
297
Very important 46.9%
290
48.9%
90
48.8%
117
56.3%
9
47.8%
506
Somewhat important 18.3%
113
25.5%
47
34.6%
83
18.8%
3
23.3%
246
Not at all important 0.5%
3
0.5%
1
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
184
100.0%
240
100.0%
16

1058


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 44.8%
13
25.2%
99
28.1%
151
34.0%
34
28.0%
297
Very important 34.5%
10
49.9%
196
48.3%
260
44.0%
44
48.1%
510
Somewhat important 20.7%
6
24.4%
96
22.3%
120
22.0%
22
23.0%
244
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
393
100.0%
538
100.0%
100

1060


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 28.7%
43
24.3%
86
30.9%
144
21.8%
17
27.7%
290
Very important 48.7%
73
52.3%
185
44.0%
205
55.1%
43
48.3%
506
Somewhat important 22.0%
33
22.9%
81
23.8%
111
23.1%
18
23.2%
243
Not at all important 0.7%
1
0.6%
2
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
354
100.0%
466
100.0%
78

1048


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 27.0%
274
66.7%
8
41.2%
14
27.9%
296
Very important 48.8%
495
16.7%
2
38.2%
13
48.1%
510
Somewhat important 23.4%
238
8.3%
1
20.6%
7
23.2%
246
Not at all important 0.8%
8
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1015
100.0%
12
100.0%
34

1061