Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRISHARE

When you think of priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - Encouraging members to share their faith
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 361 33.9% 33.9% -1.18
Very important 559 52.5% 86.4% .28
Somewhat important 135 12.7% 99.1% 1.75
Not at all important 10 .9% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 31.6%
71
34.5%
290
33.9%
361
Very important 55.6%
125
51.7%
434
52.5%
559
Somewhat important 11.6%
26
13.0%
109
12.7%
135
Not at all important 1.3%
3
0.8%
7
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
840

1065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 34.4%
324
30.8%
37
34.0%
361
Very important 52.3%
493
52.5%
63
52.4%
556
Somewhat important 12.4%
117
15.0%
18
12.7%
135
Not at all important 0.8%
8
1.7%
2
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
942
100.0%
120

1062


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 35.4%
70
33.9%
100
30.9%
125
39.4%
65
33.9%
360
Very important 49.5%
98
54.2%
160
55.2%
223
46.1%
76
52.4%
557
Somewhat important 14.6%
29
10.8%
32
13.1%
53
12.7%
21
12.7%
135
Not at all important 0.5%
1
1.0%
3
0.7%
3
1.8%
3
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
404
100.0%
165

1062


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 30.3%
187
34.8%
64
42.5%
102
43.8%
7
34.1%
360
Very important 52.8%
326
53.3%
98
50.4%
121
50.0%
8
52.3%
553
Somewhat important 15.9%
98
10.9%
20
6.3%
15
6.3%
1
12.7%
134
Not at all important 1.0%
6
1.1%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
184
100.0%
240
100.0%
16

1057


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 24.1%
7
38.0%
149
32.5%
175
28.0%
28
33.9%
359
Very important 62.1%
18
51.5%
202
52.2%
281
55.0%
55
52.5%
556
Somewhat important 10.3%
3
10.5%
41
13.6%
73
17.0%
17
12.7%
134
Not at all important 3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
392
100.0%
538
100.0%
100

1059


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 27.3%
41
32.8%
116
37.3%
174
32.5%
25
34.0%
356
Very important 63.3%
95
52.0%
184
48.3%
225
59.7%
46
52.5%
550
Somewhat important 9.3%
14
14.1%
50
13.1%
61
7.8%
6
12.5%
131
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
354
100.0%
466
100.0%
77

1047


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 32.8%
333
58.3%
7
50.0%
17
33.7%
357
Very important 53.3%
540
25.0%
3
44.1%
15
52.6%
558
Somewhat important 13.0%
132
8.3%
1
5.9%
2
12.7%
135
Not at all important 0.9%
9
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
12
100.0%
34

1060