Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRIAID

When you think of priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - Providing aid and services to people in need
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 458 42.9% 42.9% -1.06
Very important 549 51.5% 94.4% .62
Somewhat important 58 5.4% 99.8% 2.3
Not at all important 2 .2% 100% 3.98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 46.2%
104
42.0%
354
42.9%
458
Very important 50.2%
113
51.8%
436
51.5%
549
Somewhat important 3.6%
8
5.9%
50
5.4%
58
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
842

1067


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 42.3%
399
48.3%
58
43.0%
457
Very important 52.5%
496
43.3%
52
51.5%
548
Somewhat important 5.0%
47
8.3%
10
5.4%
57
Not at all important 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
944
100.0%
120

1064


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 42.2%
84
38.9%
115
45.0%
182
46.7%
77
43.0%
458
Very important 50.8%
101
55.1%
163
50.0%
202
49.1%
81
51.4%
547
Somewhat important 7.0%
14
6.1%
18
4.5%
18
4.2%
7
5.4%
57
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
296
100.0%
404
100.0%
165

1064


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 45.3%
280
45.1%
83
36.1%
87
43.8%
7
43.2%
457
Very important 49.8%
308
48.4%
89
56.4%
136
56.3%
9
51.2%
542
Somewhat important 4.7%
29
6.5%
12
7.1%
17
0.0%
0
5.5%
58
Not at all important 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
184
100.0%
241
100.0%
16

1059


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 51.7%
15
39.9%
157
44.7%
241
44.0%
44
43.1%
457
Very important 41.4%
12
54.7%
215
49.2%
265
52.0%
52
51.3%
544
Somewhat important 6.9%
2
5.3%
21
5.8%
31
4.0%
4
5.5%
58
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
393
100.0%
539
100.0%
100

1061


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 41.3%
62
37.7%
134
47.4%
221
39.7%
31
42.7%
448
Very important 55.3%
83
55.2%
196
46.8%
218
59.0%
46
51.8%
543
Somewhat important 3.3%
5
7.0%
25
5.4%
25
1.3%
1
5.3%
56
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
355
100.0%
466
100.0%
78

1049


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 42.2%
429
50.0%
6
58.8%
20
42.8%
455
Very important 52.2%
530
50.0%
6
32.4%
11
51.5%
547
Somewhat important 5.4%
55
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
5.5%
58
Not at all important 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1016
100.0%
12
100.0%
34

1062