Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRITEPMT

When you think of priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - Helping members resist the temptations of the world
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 224 21% 21% -1.48
Very important 495 46.5% 67.5% -.18
Somewhat important 318 29.9% 97.4% 1.11
Not at all important 28 2.6% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 16.1%
36
22.4%
188
21.0%
224
Very important 41.5%
93
47.8%
402
46.5%
495
Somewhat important 37.5%
84
27.8%
234
29.9%
318
Not at all important 4.9%
11
2.0%
17
2.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
841

1065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 21.9%
206
14.2%
17
21.0%
223
Very important 47.5%
447
38.3%
46
46.4%
493
Somewhat important 28.3%
267
42.5%
51
29.9%
318
Not at all important 2.3%
22
5.0%
6
2.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
942
100.0%
120

1062


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 22.2%
44
17.6%
52
19.3%
78
30.3%
50
21.1%
224
Very important 48.0%
95
49.5%
146
46.3%
187
39.4%
65
46.4%
493
Somewhat important 27.8%
55
29.5%
87
31.9%
129
27.9%
46
29.8%
317
Not at all important 2.0%
4
3.4%
10
2.5%
10
2.4%
4
2.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
404
100.0%
165

1062


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 14.6%
90
27.2%
50
32.4%
78
25.0%
4
21.0%
222
Very important 43.7%
269
46.7%
86
52.3%
126
56.3%
9
46.4%
490
Somewhat important 38.0%
234
25.5%
47
13.7%
33
18.8%
3
30.0%
317
Not at all important 3.7%
23
0.5%
1
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
184
100.0%
241
100.0%
16

1057


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 13.8%
4
23.5%
92
21.0%
113
14.0%
14
21.1%
223
Very important 48.3%
14
49.4%
193
43.0%
232
52.0%
52
46.4%
491
Somewhat important 37.9%
11
24.8%
97
32.8%
177
32.0%
32
29.9%
317
Not at all important 0.0%
0
2.3%
9
3.2%
17
2.0%
2
2.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
391
100.0%
539
100.0%
100

1059


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 13.4%
20
20.6%
73
23.9%
111
20.5%
16
21.0%
220
Very important 52.3%
78
49.3%
175
42.6%
198
46.2%
36
46.5%
487
Somewhat important 30.9%
46
27.9%
99
31.0%
144
30.8%
24
29.9%
313
Not at all important 3.4%
5
2.3%
8
2.6%
12
2.6%
2
2.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
355
100.0%
465
100.0%
78

1047


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 19.9%
202
41.7%
5
44.1%
15
20.9%
222
Very important 46.8%
475
41.7%
5
38.2%
13
46.5%
493
Somewhat important 30.5%
309
16.7%
2
17.6%
6
29.9%
317
Not at all important 2.8%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
12
100.0%
34

1060