Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRIEVANG

When you think of priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - An active evangelism program, inviting the unchurched to attend
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 291 27.3% 27.3% -1.3
Very important 499 46.8% 74.1% -.01
Somewhat important 250 23.5% 97.6% 1.27
Not at all important 26 2.4% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 19.6%
44
29.3%
247
27.3%
291
Very important 47.3%
106
46.7%
393
46.8%
499
Somewhat important 29.5%
66
21.9%
184
23.5%
250
Not at all important 3.6%
8
2.1%
18
2.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
842

1066


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 28.0%
264
22.5%
27
27.4%
291
Very important 47.2%
445
43.3%
52
46.8%
497
Somewhat important 22.5%
212
30.8%
37
23.4%
249
Not at all important 2.3%
22
3.3%
4
2.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
943
100.0%
120

1063


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 26.3%
52
27.0%
80
28.0%
113
27.3%
45
27.3%
290
Very important 48.0%
95
47.0%
139
45.8%
185
47.9%
79
46.8%
498
Somewhat important 23.2%
46
23.0%
68
24.5%
99
21.8%
36
23.4%
249
Not at all important 2.5%
5
3.0%
9
1.7%
7
3.0%
5
2.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
296
100.0%
404
100.0%
165

1063


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 20.7%
128
29.9%
55
41.9%
101
31.3%
5
27.3%
289
Very important 44.2%
273
51.6%
95
49.0%
118
50.0%
8
46.7%
494
Somewhat important 31.1%
192
17.9%
33
8.7%
21
18.8%
3
23.5%
249
Not at all important 3.9%
24
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
184
100.0%
241
100.0%
16

1058


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 27.6%
8
30.9%
121
25.2%
136
24.0%
24
27.3%
289
Very important 48.3%
14
46.4%
182
46.9%
253
47.0%
47
46.8%
496
Somewhat important 24.1%
7
21.7%
85
24.5%
132
25.0%
25
23.5%
249
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
3.3%
18
4.0%
4
2.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
392
100.0%
539
100.0%
100

1060


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 26.0%
39
24.5%
87
29.7%
138
30.8%
24
27.5%
288
Very important 49.3%
74
48.5%
172
42.8%
199
51.3%
40
46.3%
485
Somewhat important 23.3%
35
25.1%
89
24.3%
113
15.4%
12
23.8%
249
Not at all important 1.3%
2
2.0%
7
3.2%
15
2.6%
2
2.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
355
100.0%
465
100.0%
78

1048


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 26.0%
264
58.3%
7
44.1%
15
27.0%
286
Very important 47.3%
480
33.3%
4
44.1%
15
47.0%
499
Somewhat important 24.1%
245
8.3%
1
11.8%
4
23.6%
250
Not at all important 2.6%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1015
100.0%
12
100.0%
34

1061