Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIVMOVIE

At any time in your life have you lived where: movie theaters were closed on Sunday?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 614 54.8% 54.8% -.83
No 418 37.3% 92.1% .73
Don't know 89 7.9% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 52.1%
125
55.7%
489
54.9%
614
No 36.7%
88
37.4%
328
37.2%
416
Don't know 11.3%
27
6.9%
61
7.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
878

1118


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 55.0%
541
53.8%
71
54.9%
612
No 36.8%
362
40.2%
53
37.2%
415
Don't know 8.1%
80
6.1%
8
7.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
132

1115


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 53.7%
116
52.9%
163
60.0%
252
48.0%
82
55.0%
613
No 37.5%
81
40.3%
124
32.1%
135
43.3%
74
37.1%
414
Don't know 8.8%
19
6.8%
21
7.9%
33
8.8%
15
7.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
308
100.0%
420
100.0%
171

1115


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 55.0%
358
58.2%
114
52.0%
128
62.5%
10
55.0%
610
No 37.6%
245
35.7%
70
37.8%
93
25.0%
4
37.2%
412
Don't know 7.4%
48
6.1%
12
10.2%
25
12.5%
2
7.8%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
196
100.0%
246
100.0%
16

1109


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 48.4%
15
52.1%
215
56.7%
317
57.8%
63
54.9%
610
No 41.9%
13
39.2%
162
36.0%
201
34.9%
38
37.2%
414
Don't know 9.7%
3
8.7%
36
7.3%
41
7.3%
8
7.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
413
100.0%
559
100.0%
109

1112


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 41.6%
64
52.2%
192
61.6%
303
53.5%
46
55.0%
605
No 48.1%
74
38.3%
141
31.7%
156
43.0%
37
37.1%
408
Don't know 10.4%
16
9.5%
35
6.7%
33
3.5%
3
7.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
368
100.0%
492
100.0%
86

1100


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 55.7%
593
38.5%
5
34.3%
12
54.9%
610
No 36.2%
385
53.8%
7
62.9%
22
37.2%
414
Don't know 8.1%
86
7.7%
1
2.9%
1
7.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
1064
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1112