Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRIWORLD

When you think of priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - Preparing people for a world to come, where the cares of this world will be absent
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 90 8.5% 8.5% -2.12
Very important 204 19.2% 27.7% -1.05
Somewhat important 393 37% 64.8% .01
Not at all important 374 35.2% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 4.0%
9
9.7%
81
8.5%
90
Very important 11.6%
26
21.3%
178
19.2%
204
Somewhat important 38.8%
87
36.6%
306
37.0%
393
Not at all important 45.5%
102
32.5%
272
35.2%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
837

1061


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 8.4%
79
8.3%
10
8.4%
89
Very important 20.8%
195
7.5%
9
19.3%
204
Somewhat important 36.6%
343
41.7%
50
37.1%
393
Not at all important 34.2%
321
42.5%
51
35.2%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
120

1058


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 6.6%
13
7.5%
22
9.0%
36
11.0%
18
8.4%
89
Very important 24.7%
49
19.3%
57
16.5%
66
19.5%
32
19.3%
204
Somewhat important 31.3%
62
36.3%
107
39.2%
157
40.2%
66
37.1%
392
Not at all important 37.4%
74
36.9%
109
35.4%
142
29.3%
48
35.3%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
401
100.0%
164

1058


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 3.7%
23
14.3%
26
16.3%
39
6.3%
1
8.5%
89
Very important 12.2%
75
20.3%
37
37.2%
89
12.5%
2
19.3%
203
Somewhat important 38.0%
234
38.5%
70
33.5%
80
37.5%
6
37.0%
390
Not at all important 46.1%
284
26.9%
49
13.0%
31
43.8%
7
35.2%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
182
100.0%
239
100.0%
16

1053


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 14.3%
4
9.5%
37
7.3%
39
8.0%
8
8.3%
88
Very important 10.7%
3
24.6%
96
16.6%
89
14.0%
14
19.1%
202
Somewhat important 35.7%
10
36.8%
144
37.3%
200
37.0%
37
37.1%
391
Not at all important 39.3%
11
29.2%
114
38.8%
208
41.0%
41
35.5%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
391
100.0%
536
100.0%
100

1055


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 5.3%
8
6.8%
24
10.4%
48
12.8%
10
8.6%
90
Very important 18.7%
28
19.8%
70
17.5%
81
23.1%
18
18.9%
197
Somewhat important 40.7%
61
38.8%
137
35.3%
163
33.3%
26
37.1%
387
Not at all important 35.3%
53
34.6%
122
36.8%
170
30.8%
24
35.4%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
353
100.0%
462
100.0%
78

1043


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 7.8%
79
33.3%
4
11.8%
4
8.2%
87
Very important 18.9%
191
8.3%
1
32.4%
11
19.2%
203
Somewhat important 37.1%
375
41.7%
5
35.3%
12
37.1%
392
Not at all important 36.1%
365
16.7%
2
20.6%
7
35.4%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
1010
100.0%
12
100.0%
34

1056